FR: Il n'y a pas de + article

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by tonyukukhan, Jul 19, 2008.

  1. tonyukukhan New Member

    Hello, can anyone say if we can use as below or not.

    Il n'y a pas de l'argent ici. (l'argent dont nous avons parlé)

    Il n'y a pas d'un argent ici. -is this form possible?

    Merci d'avance.
  2. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    "Il n'y a pas d'argent ici."
  3. tonyukukhan New Member

    Merci beaucoup!!

    I had seen such sentences on google search. So they should be wrong!
  4. Fred_C

    Fred_C Senior Member

    in negative sentences, the object indefinite article is "de" and not "un" or "une".
    Likewise, the object partitive article in negative sentences is "de" and not "du" or "de la".

    But the object definite article remains "le" or "la".

    So if you mean the definite "l'argent", you should say
    "Il n'y a pas l'argent".
    Otherwise, it is
    "Il n'y a pas d'argent". (partitive)
  5. frognsausage Senior Member

    English (British)
    What if you want to make a list?

    Eg. There is no swimming pool, town hall or school in the town.
  6. Maître Capello

    Maître Capello Mod et ratures

    Suisse romande
    French – Switzerland
    There are indeed several ways to say that:

    Il n'y a pas de piscine, de mairie ou d'école dans le village.
    Il n'y a pas de piscine, de mairie ni d'école dans le village.
    Il n'y a pas de piscine, ni de mairie, ni d'école dans le village.
    Il n'y a pas de piscine, mairie ou école dans le village.
    Il n'y a ni piscine, ni mairie, ni école dans le village.

    See also this thread → FR: ne ... ni ... ni - articles
  7. frognsausage Senior Member

    English (British)
    Are all ways equally "correct"?

    I had a debate with a colleague who insisted I must use "ni" instead of any other article for every item in the list.

Share This Page