FR: Il n'y a pas de + article

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by tonyukukhan, Jul 19, 2008.

  1. tonyukukhan New Member

    Turkish
    Hello, can anyone say if we can use as below or not.

    Il n'y a pas de l'argent ici. (l'argent dont nous avons parlé)

    Il n'y a pas d'un argent ici. -is this form possible?

    Merci d'avance.
     
  2. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    "Il n'y a pas d'argent ici."
     
  3. tonyukukhan New Member

    Turkish
    Merci beaucoup!!

    I had seen such sentences on google search. So they should be wrong!
     
  4. Fred_C

    Fred_C Senior Member

    France
    Français
    Hi,
    in negative sentences, the object indefinite article is "de" and not "un" or "une".
    Likewise, the object partitive article in negative sentences is "de" and not "du" or "de la".

    But the object definite article remains "le" or "la".

    So if you mean the definite "l'argent", you should say
    "Il n'y a pas l'argent".
    Otherwise, it is
    "Il n'y a pas d'argent". (partitive)
     
  5. frognsausage Senior Member

    English (British)
    What if you want to make a list?

    Eg. There is no swimming pool, town hall or school in the town.
     
  6. Maître Capello

    Maître Capello Mod et ratures

    Suisse romande
    French – Switzerland
    There are indeed several ways to say that:

    Il n'y a pas de piscine, de mairie ou d'école dans le village.
    Il n'y a pas de piscine, de mairie ni d'école dans le village.
    Il n'y a pas de piscine, ni de mairie, ni d'école dans le village.
    Il n'y a pas de piscine, mairie ou école dans le village.
    Il n'y a ni piscine, ni mairie, ni école dans le village.

    See also this thread → FR: ne ... ni ... ni - articles
     
  7. frognsausage Senior Member

    English (British)
    Are all ways equally "correct"?

    I had a debate with a colleague who insisted I must use "ni" instead of any other article for every item in the list.
     
  8. Yolandabfsu1213

    Yolandabfsu1213 Member

    Beijing
    Chinese-China
    Hi,
    Could you please explain the difference between "Il n'y a pas l'argent" and "Il n'y a pas d'argent" a little bit? Our teacher seemed to have mentioned that "l'argent" meant no money at all whereas "d'argent" implied no that much money. I am not sure about this explanation, though.

    Also, I've seen a conversation like this:

    --Où est l'ascenseur?
    --Il n'y a pas d'ascenseur dans la maison.

    My question is: does the d' in the above sentence also evolve from indefinite article un in this context? I am sort of confused because in the question it is "l'ascenseur" . Someone on the Internet says that il n'y a pas de... can be regared as a fixed expression--do you think so?

    Merci beaucoup! :)
     
  9. Katleya

    Katleya Senior Member

    Metz
    Français - France
    I'm afraid your teacher's explanation is wrong.
    Il n'y a pas de / d' ... (ex : argent, ascenseur, ...) = there is no ...
    * Yes, you could rephrase : Il n'y a pas de + countable noun = pas un (seul) / une (seule)... (ex : il n'y a pas d'ascenseur dans la maison = il n'y a pas un seul ascenseur dans la maison)

    Il n'y a pas l'argent. = The money that is supposed to be there is missing.
     
  10. Maître Capello

    Maître Capello Mod et ratures

    Suisse romande
    French – Switzerland
    In short:

    Il n'y a pas d'argent = There is no money.
    Il n'y a pas l'argent = There isn't the money.
     
  11. Yolandabfsu1213

    Yolandabfsu1213 Member

    Beijing
    Chinese-China
    Merci pour votre aide!
     

Share This Page

Loading...