1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

FR: il n'y a rien que + mode

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by Dediteach, Jan 9, 2011.

  1. Dediteach Senior Member

    English
    Is the subjunctive required after 'il n'y a rien que ..' eg there is nothing that we can do ' il n'y a rien que nous puissions faire'?
     
  2. quinoa Senior Member

    french
    Yes, it is.
     
  3. Dediteach Senior Member

    English
    Merci beaucoup!
     
  4. Bibi20 New Member

    English-Ireland
    Hi, just wondering how would I say "there is nothing that measures up to a good meal" in french?
     
  5. Maître Capello

    Maître Capello Mod et ratures

    Suisse romande
    French – Switzerland
    The negation (here: nothing/rien) usually calls the subjunctive in relative clauses: Il n'y a rien qui soit comparable à un bon repas.
     
    Last edited: Mar 30, 2013
  6. Bibi20 New Member

    English-Ireland
    Merci beaucoup!! :)
     
  7. Fadedrose Senior Member

    English
    Bonjour tout le monde,

    I am not sure of the grammar of this sentence, 'Il n'y a rien qu'elle puisse faire pour l'arreter' - There is nothing she can do to stop it. Why is it necessary to use a subjunctive?

    Merci
     
  8. Tazzler Senior Member

    Maryland
    American English
    The subjunctive is used because the existence of something she can do is negated. In a subordinate clause like this you use the subjunctive when you say that such-and-such does not exist, and "rien" certainly negates or denies something's existence. Lack of certainty and negating something's existence go hand in hand and both are covered by the subjunctive.
     

Share This Page