1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

FR: Il y a une fille à la/une porte

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by binhle410, Sep 21, 2013.

  1. binhle410 Senior Member

    Vietnamese
    is Il y a une fille à une porte

    valid ? or do we have to say
    Il y a une fille à la porte

    in the latter, does it mean we all know what porte/door it is ?
    and in the (1) if it is valid, does it mean there is a girl at a door which we don't know for sure which door it is ?


    Merci beaucoup beaucoup d'avance.
     
  2. SwissPete

    SwissPete Senior Member

    94044 USA
    Français (CH), AE (California)
    What are you trying to say?

    There is a girl at the door
    or
    There is a girl at a door

    :confused:
     
  3. binhle410 Senior Member

    Vietnamese
    I would like to ask if the (1) is still valid,
    please excuse my newbie question.
     
  4. jann

    jann co-mod'

    English - USA
    Yes, it is grammatically valid, but I think it would be more natural to use devant instead of à with the indefinite article.

    il y a une fille à la porte --> we all know what door it is :tick: (and presumably, the girl wants to come inside)
    il y a une fille à (devant) une porte --> we do not know which door or where it is (e.g., if you are describing a photograph of a girl standing in front of a random closed door)
     
    Last edited: Sep 21, 2013
  5. Maître Capello

    Maître Capello Mod et ratures

    Suisse romande
    French – Switzerland
    :thumbsup: Yes, definitely.
     

Share This Page