FR: I'll give you one (of them)

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by bhhastin, Jan 7, 2013.

  1. bhhastin Junior Member

    English
    So, Patricia has some dinner rolls in a bag. A friend comes along and asks her what's in the bag. She tells him to smell the bag and if he can tell her what's in it, she'll give him one.

    This is what I have so far, that I'm not sure about:

    […] je t'en donne un."

    I was more concerned about the last part, that means, "I'll give you one (of them)." but if there is anything else in there that needs adjusting, I'd appreciate any advice!

    Merci!
     
    Last edited: Jan 7, 2013
  2. djweaverbeaver Senior Member

    English Atlanta, GA USA
    Hi,

    You have understood correctly. If you'd like to learn more about the pronoun en in French, take a look here.
     
  3. Maître Capello

    Maître Capello Mod et ratures

    Suisse romande
    French – Switzerland
    If you want the sentence to be in the future as in English, you should say, Je t'en donnerai un.
     

Share This Page