1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

FR: Ils se sont animés

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by johnp, Aug 16, 2013.

  1. johnp

    johnp Senior Member

    Bonjour à tous !

    I know this sounds a bit awkward in English but in French could these sentences convey these meanings:

    Ils se sont animés be used reflexively to to mean They livened themselves up

    and also be used reciprocally They livened each other up ?

    Merci d'avance !
     
  2. Maître Capello

    Maître Capello Mod et ratures

    Suisse romande
    French – Switzerland
    From a pure grammatical standpoint, ils se sont animés can mean either. But from a logical point of view, the latter is not really possible…
     
  3. janpol

    janpol Senior Member

    France
    France - français
    Ce double sens (réciproque, réfléchi) est possible avec bien des verbes (se laver, s'interroger, se réveiller etc...) . Il arrive que, dans ce cas, on ajoute "mutuellement" - même si cela ressemble à un pléonasme - afin de supprimer l'ambigüité.
     

Share This Page