FR: ils s'entendent lire une déclaration - verbe pronominal de sens passif

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by jamesjaime, Feb 12, 2013.

  1. jamesjaime Senior Member

    Northern England
    English - England

    I heard this today:

    "Le planton a installé les condamnés. Ces derniers s'entendent lire une déclaration".

    Is the "se" the passive voice?

    Does this mean the same as "ils entendent se lire une déclaration"? (se lire = passive?)

    Does it mean "they hear a declaration read".

    I'm a little confused!!

  2. Yendred Senior Member

    Français - France
    ils s'entendent lire une déclaration means they(ils) hear someone reading them(s') a declaration
    ils entendent se lire une déclaration would not be used to bear the same meaning.

    Both are not passive voice. In passive voice, you would say:
    ils entendent une déclaration leur être lue
    or ils entendent une déclaration qui leur est lue
    Last edited: Feb 12, 2013
  3. jamesjaime Senior Member

    Northern England
    English - England
    Many thanks!!
  4. CapnPrep Senior Member

    More specifically: "They hear a declaration read to them". Your sentence could be rephrased as Ils entendent quelqu'un leur lire une déclaration "They hear someone read a declaration to them".
    S'entendre + infinitive is a passive-like structure, similar to the more frequent constructions se faire, se laisser, se voir. They are especially useful for turning the indirect object into the subject of the sentence, as in your example: On leur lit une déclaration Ils s'entendent lire une déclaration.

    See also:
    s'entendre + infinitif
    s'entendre dire

    s’est entendu reprocher d’avoir mis le sel

    se faire / se voir / se laisser + infinitif

    FR: transforming indirect object sentences to passive voice
  5. jamesjaime Senior Member

    Northern England
    English - England
    Really appreciate it, thank you so much!!

Share This Page