FR: ils sont crétins

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by hwarren, Jun 8, 2013.

  1. hwarren Member

    Ontario, Canada
    English - Canada
    For plural, would you put an 's' or not? For example, "ils sont crétins."

    Sorry.. I think I can answer my own question. Yes, right? Because "crétin" is a noun, not an adjective.
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 9, 2013
  2. Maître Capello

    Maître Capello Mod et ratures

    Suisse romande
    French – Switzerland
    There is an s at the end of crétin but this has nothing to do with the fact that it would be a noun or adjective: as predicate, it simply agrees in number with the subject in both cases. Besides, it is in fact an adjective here.

Share This Page