FR: ils sont d'accord(s) - accord au pluriel ?

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by dathrilla, Sep 10, 2009.

  1. dathrilla Senior Member

    American English, New York

    "ils sont d'accord" ou "ils sont d'accords"

    Quel est votre avis sur cet accord?

  2. Arrius

    Arrius Senior Member

    English, UK
    No reason at all for accord to be plural, especially as its basic meaning is of unity.
    Only when you are talking about more than one agreement would you use les accords, but never the way you have.
  3. Senior Member

    Français - France
    "Ils sont d'accord".
    It's an invariable "locution verbale".
    But Arrius is right, without the "d' ", we write "un accord", "des accords".
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 24, 2016
  4. Mikeo38 Senior Member

    Not sure whether to make "d'accord" agree with the plural verb.
    In fact, I'm writing to a couple so it's a real plural not just the polite form. (Not sure whether this would make a difference in any case.)
    Comments greatly appreciated.
  5. SwissPete

    SwissPete Senior Member

    94044 USA
    Français (CH), AE (California)
    d'accord est invariable.

    Nous sommes d'accord.
    Elles sont d'accord.

    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 24, 2016
  6. Mikeo38 Senior Member

    OK - thanks very much indeed.

Share This Page