1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

FR: impératif → infinitif - discours indirect

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by patyl, Nov 13, 2013.

  1. patyl

    patyl Senior Member

    Hong Kong
    Chinese
    Hi,

    I searched a bit on my own but couldn't find enough information on this topic. My trouble is on whether the subject has been changed by putting the original imperative phrase into an indirect form. I remember one could avoid using the subjunctive tense by introducing an infinitive as long as the subject is the same. Does it apply here?

    eg.
    "Eteins la télé!"
    => Elle m'ordonne d'éteindre la télé. (She orders me to switch off the TV?)

    "Trouve un travail!"
    => Elle me dit de trouver un travail. (is it she finding a job or me finding a job?)

    What do you think? Thanks in advance.
     
  2. snarkhunter

    snarkhunter Senior Member

    France, Région parisienne
    French - France
    Hello,

    Your first sentence is perfectly correct.

    Yes you're mistaken about the second one, which should rather read: 'She tells me to find a job'

    Put a different way, the French sentence means:

    "Elle dit à moi que je dois trouver un travail"
     
  3. lamy08 Senior Member

    Your sentences in French are correct.
    In English it shoud be as Snarkhunter says: she tells me to find a job.
     
    Last edited: Nov 17, 2013
  4. sara_90 Junior Member

    Español, España
    Bonjour,

    Je viens de lire une phrase qui m´a choqué: "Lorsqu'on lui dit qu'il criât Merci à Dieu, il dit ces mots en la présence de mille personnes"
    Pourquoi on n´a pas utilisé un DE+ INFINITIF s´il s´agit d´un ordre?? " Crie Merci a Dieu!"

    Merci d´avance :)
     
  5. Maître Capello

    Maître Capello Mod et ratures

    Suisse romande
    French – Switzerland
    L'infinitif aurait en effet été beaucoup plus naturel, d'autant plus que le verbe de la proposition complétive est au subjonctif imparfait, temps aujourd'hui réservé à l'usage littéraire.

    Quoi qu'il en soit, il faut se rappeler qu'après les verbes d'opinion et de déclaration comme dire, on a généralement le choix entre les deux constructions :

    Il dit qu'il était malade. :tick: / Il dit avoir été malade. :tick:
     

Share This Page