1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. Emily Lestranges Junior Member

    near the computer
    Canada, English
    hi again

    i was wondering, when you want to say 'in' a certain country, is it always, 'en', or does the preposition change with the gender of a country? For example, 'In Egypt', would it be en egypte, or dans egypte?
     
  2. Aupick

    Aupick Senior Member

    Strasbourg, France
    UK, English
    Your suspicions are correct: it depends on various factors, most notably gender:

    Feminine singular countries: en
    - en France
    Masculine singular countries beginning with a consonant: au
    - au Portugal
    Masculine singular countries beginning with a vowel: en
    - en Irak
    Plural countries: aux
    - aux États-Unis
    - aux Philippines

    Islands are all over the place. It's easier just not to go to any of them.
     
  3. Emily Lestranges Junior Member

    near the computer
    Canada, English
    ok, thank you :)
     
  4. Ramsay New Member

    USA
    English and Russian
    what if you were saying "to france"? would you say "a france"?

    sorry i dont know how to do accents
     
  5. anangelaway

    anangelaway Senior Member

    Toulouse
    French
    Good evening Ramsay! :) Welcome to the forums!
    If you were saying 'to France'', it would be ''en France.''
     
  6. Ramsay New Member

    USA
    English and Russian
    thanks! i was pretty sure it was en france but for some reason, it didnt make sense at the moment
     

Share This Page