1. Martronic Member

    Is it à Hawaï ou en Hawaï?
    How do ypu pronounce Hawaï?
  2. Nil-the-Frogg

    Nil-the-Frogg Senior Member

    Français (France)
    Strangely enough, I've always heard "à Hawaï" [...].
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 17, 2010
  3. Small Bug New Member

    It is not strange.
    The 'H' of Hawaï is not mute, that's why we say "à Hawaï".

    In french we say it's a "h aspiré" (aspirated h ?).

    It is pronounced "Ha why".

    Both writings are allowed : Hawaii or Hawaï.
  4. geostan

    geostan Senior Member

    English Canada

    As for Hawaii, the form Hawaï is the older form, and seems to have been largely replaced by the form with the double i. This island too was originally referred to with à. Whether or not the use of à rather than en, even today, is based on the fact of the island's name beginning with an aspirate h is debatable. The only relevant point is that à is the only correct form for Hawaii.

    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 17, 2010
  5. zapspan Senior Member

    English, USA (Southern California)
    Can one use the definite article before "Hawaii"/"Hawaï" as one can with other US states? For example, "La Californie est un état" or "L'Alaska est un état". I found "Hawaii" without an article at all on Wikipedia in this type of sentence.
    Last edited: Feb 27, 2013
  6. atcheque

    atcheque mod errant

    Česko - Morava
    français (France)

    We don't use any article before Hawaï.
    Hawaï est la Grande île et aussi l'archipel ; J'ai vu Hawaï depuis l'avion ; Je pars de Hawaï à 10h ...
  7. zapspan Senior Member

    English, USA (Southern California)
    Merci de votre réponse, atcheque.

Share This Page