FR: in mid-October - en / à la mi-octobre

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by kojemiaka, Nov 14, 2011.

  1. kojemiaka

    kojemiaka Senior Member

    Russia, France

    Faut-il alors dire "je vous ai rencontré à la mi-octobre" ou bien "en mi-octobre"?

  2. geostan

    geostan Senior Member

    English Canada
    à la mi-octobre.
  3. lylee83 New Member


    Je serai de retour en/a mi-octobre

    I'm trying to say "I will be back in Bordeaux in mid October". Not quite sure about the usual!

    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 18, 2013
  4. SwissPete

    SwissPete Senior Member

    94044 USA
    Français (CH), AE (California)
    :) Welcome to the forum, lylee83.

    ... à mi-octobre
  5. Ali. Junior Member

    Hi Lylee83,
    I think it would be "Je serais de retour sur Bordeaux à la mi-Octobre" but I don't know if you actually can omit the article "la".

    Good luck ! :)
  6. lylee83 New Member

    Much thanks, that helps!
  7. Maître Capello

    Maître Capello Mod et ratures

    Suisse romande
    French – Switzerland
    You have to use the article (with a lowercase initial for the month ;)): à la mi-octobre.

    Alternatively, you may just use the bare noun without any preposition or article (mi-octobre), but that would be a bit colloquial and it would not be possible in all contexts.
  8. Montaigne Senior Member

    French, France
    "sur" Bordeaux !! En avion ?? "à" est seul correct.
  9. normanok Junior Member

    French French
    Plus informel : "Je serai de retour à Bordeaux mi-octobre".
  10. geostan

    geostan Senior Member

    English Canada
    The half months are feminine and require the article. This differs from the regular months, which do not use the article and are masculine. That explains why one says en octobre, but à la mi-octobre.
    A close approximation of the latter can be expressed by en plein octobre.

Share This Page