FR: infinitif substantivé - genre

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by Arabus, Mar 29, 2014.

  1. Arabus Senior Member

    United States
    Arabic-Aleppo
    Hello,

    What is the gender of the infinitifs substantivés in French? Are there any generalizations that can be made about them?

    It seems to me that they are all masculine (or mostly masculine).
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 18, 2014
  2. [Kearz] New Member

    France
    French
    Hi.

    […]

    I can think of few ones like le savoir, le rire, le pouvoir​, but I can't affirm that they're all masculine.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 18, 2014
  3. CapnPrep Senior Member

    France
    AmE
    Yes, they are all masculine. The only exception I can think of is être, which can refer to a person, and which some French speakers might want to make feminine for a female referent: une être. But this is not normal usage.
     
  4. Arabus Senior Member

    United States
    Arabic-Aleppo
    Many thanks to you CapnPrep.
     

Share This Page