FR: interactive board

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by caro10l, Jan 23, 2013.

  1. caro10l New Member

    English
    tableau interactif OR tableaux interactif?

    Il y a énormément de salles de classes et il existe une bonne infrastructure et chaque salle de classe a plusieurs ordinateurs et un tableau interactif.

    this is what im trying to say but i dont know which one to insert into the sentence. […]
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 24, 2013
  2. iosonolobo Senior Member

    California
    USA English
    One is plural, the other is not.

    Also, French adjectives change to agree in gender and number with the nouns that they modify.

    So what do you think?
     
  3. caro10l New Member

    English
  4. jann

    jann co-mod'

    English - USA
    Just think for a minute about what you'd say in English. ;)

    Would you say that each classroom has "interactive boards" (more than one)? Or would you say that each classroom has "an interactive board"? If you would use the singular in English, then you should use the singular in French.

    tableau_ interactif_ is singular (note how there is no x on tableau in the singular)
    tableaux interactifs is plural (note the s on the adjective interactifs so that it agrees with the masculine plural noun tableaux)
     
  5. caro10l New Member

    English
    Thank you soooo much!
     

Share This Page