1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

FR: it seems to him that

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by hamcakes, Jun 12, 2013.

  1. hamcakes New Member

    English
    Do we use indirect or direct object pronouns when talking about il parait?

    If I want to say "It seems to him that we will fail the test" is it:

    Il lui parait qu'on va rater l'examen.

    or

    Il le parait qu'on va rater l'examen.

    Can someone please verify if these two sentences are grammatically correct?

    Il me para
    ît important que vous compreniez.
    Il me paraît que vous comprenez.
     
    Last edited: Jun 12, 2013
  2. Alsako

    Alsako Senior Member

    français de France
     
  3. hamcakes New Member

    English
    I don't understand why the last one is wrong. In the last example, even without important que should it still be in the subjunctive?

    Il me paraît que vous compreniez
     
  4. Maître Capello

    Maître Capello Mod et ratures Staff Member

    Suisse romande
    French – Switzerland
    Unlike il me/lui/etc. semble, the phrase il me/lui/etc. paraît should always be followed by an adjective; you can't use the latter to translate "it seems to me/him/etc. that."

    To translate that English phrase, you could also say avoir l'impression que:

    Il a l'impression que nous allons rater l'examen.
    J'ai l'impression que vous comprenez.
     
    Last edited: Jun 12, 2013
  5. newg

    newg Senior Member

    London, UK
    (France)-ais
    Que diriez-vous de :

    Il a l'air de penser qu'on va rater l'examen.

    Trop familier ?
     
  6. Maître Capello

    Maître Capello Mod et ratures Staff Member

    Suisse romande
    French – Switzerland
    Le sens ne serait pas tout à fait le même, il me semble. Ce serait plutôt la traduction de He seems to think that we will fail the test.
     

Share This Page