FR: It's as if they had always been living here

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by LeDelinquant, Nov 10, 2013.

  1. LeDelinquant New Member

    English, Mandarin Chinese
    FR: How would I say "It's as if they had always been living here!"
    Do I use "C'était comme si ils ont toujours vécu ici!"
    excuse my poor french :D thanks
  2. Lilietromeo

    Lilietromeo Member

    Haute-Savoie / Rhône-Alpes
    Français - France

    It's almost that : C'est comme si ils avaient toujours vécu ici !
    You have to use a past tense, here the imparfait. :tick:
  3. lamy08 Senior Member


    Non, ce n'est pas un imparfait, mais un plus-que-parfait: avaient vécu.
  4. snarkhunter

    snarkhunter Senior Member

    France, Région parisienne
    French - France
    ... And please note that, most of the time, "si ils" will be found in a contracted form, i.e. "s'ils".
  5. LeDelinquant New Member

    English, Mandarin Chinese
    Oh, I see I got it!! Thanks!! So would it also be the same if I wanted to say "It's as if they had always lived here" cause there's a minor difference between the two sentences in English, I was wondering if there is another equivalent translation in french or is it the same?
  6. Oddmania

    Oddmania Senior Member


    There's just no genuine equivalent in French. The thing is, comme si can only be followed by the Imparfait tense or the Plus-Que-Parfait tense. But comme s'ils vivaient (imparfait) would mean as if they were living, which isn't what you mean. So the only option left is comme s'ils avaient vécu (plus-que-parfait).

Share This Page