FR: J'aurais pu le faire

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by maicart, Jul 18, 2013.

  1. maicart

    maicart Senior Member

    Castellón, Spain
    Spanish, Spain
    Hello,

    In relation to the French third conditional (hypothetical), the rule says si+pluperfect (what would have had to occur) + conditional perfect (what would have been possible), as in "Si j'avais eu le temps, je l'aurais fait". I was thinking about the following modification: "Si j'avais eu le temps, j'aurais pu le faire".

    What verb tense is "j'aurais pu le faire"?

    Thanks.
     
  2. Oddmania

    Oddmania Senior Member

    France
    French
    Hi,

    J'aurais pu is the verb pouvoir conjugated in the Perfect Conditional (just like J'aurais fait) :)
     

Share This Page