1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

FR: Je ne demande qu'à vous voir / que de vous voir

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by variegatedfoliage, Feb 16, 2013.

  1. variegatedfoliage Senior Member

    New York
    English - US
    I'm working with a French grammar book that is generally very good on rare occasions has been incorrect. I'm just wondering, are the following sentences grammatically correct?

    […]

    Je ne demande qu'à vous voir.

    Or should they be (my guess):

    […]

    Je ne demande que de vous voir.

    Thanks,
    Ellen
     
    Last edited: Feb 16, 2013
  2. SwissPete

    SwissPete Senior Member

    94044 USA
    Français (CH), AE (California)
    ... que de ... is right.
     
  3. Oddmania

    Oddmania Senior Member

    France
    French
    Hi,

    […]

    As for Je ne demande que de vous voir, it's definitely incorrect. The verb is demander à faire quelque chose (if the person who asks is also the person who is going to faire something) or demander que quelqu'un fasse quelque chose (if there are a person who asks and another one who perfoms the action of the verb faire).

    J'ai demandé à partir
    (I asked for the permission to leave)
    J'ai demandé qu'il parte (I demanded that he leave).
     
    Last edited: Feb 16, 2013
  4. variegatedfoliage Senior Member

    New York
    English - US
    Thanks very much for clearing that up for me. Somehow I missed that very basic construction demander à faire qqch (thought it was de).
     
  5. Maître Capello

    Maître Capello Mod et ratures

    Suisse romande
    French – Switzerland
    Actually, although it is much rarer than the phrase with à, the phrase with de is also correct. :)

    For example, see TLFi (§ II, B, 2):
    See also Littré (§ 4):
     
  6. Oddmania

    Oddmania Senior Member

    France
    French
    Autant pour moi, j'ignorais cet usage du verbe demander de! :)
     

Share This Page