FR: Je ne peux rien faire

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by GreenGuy, Aug 31, 2009.

  1. GreenGuy

    GreenGuy Senior Member

    Ottawa, Canada
    Punjabi
    (sorry i spelled "preposition" wrong in the title)
    i have a sentence here:
    Je ne peux rien faire

    I have two problems with it, first of all,

    (1) I want to know why there is not a preposition after rien such as ''a'', (accent aigeau)

    (2) Because i would suppose that it means '' i am able to do nothing""
    So how come this doesn't work?:
    Je ne peut pas faire rien
     
  2. vlizotte Junior Member

    French
    Hi!
    The sentence Je ne peux rien faire is complete in it self. It means I cannot do anything or I can do nothing. If you mean that you cannot do anything about something, you would say: Je ne peux rien y faire or Je ne peux rien faire à cela. Your sentence in the number 2 as a different meaning. It would means something like I cannot do nothing as I cannot stand there and just look. But it is a little awkward in my opinion. Also, it would be spelled peux. Hope this help a little...
     
  3. GreenGuy

    GreenGuy Senior Member

    Ottawa, Canada
    Punjabi
    so why is the letter y still there?
    Why isn't the the word "en" used?....cause when you refer to something mentioned i learned you use "en"
     
  4. vlizotte Junior Member

    French
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 1, 2009

Share This Page