1. jpredman123 Senior Member

    England-English
    why is this puis-je and not peux-je? if it was subjunctive, wouldn't it be puisse-je? thanks
     
  2. Mister K New Member

    this is one of the difficulties of french...
    acually it's a simple present but it is only used in interrogative forms
    you don't have to wonder it's just the way it is!
     
  3. Mister K New Member

    to answer to your question "why", i think it comes from an old version of the verb "pouvoir" which isn't used anymore
     
  4. charleythefrog Senior Member

    Ireland French
    And by the way it cannot be "puisse-je", and that's not a shame because even as a French native, I reckon I can't say that properly!
     
  5. LadyBronwyn Member

    France
    France French
    yes, "je puis" is an old manner to say "je peux", but it's quite formal (puis-je), you can hear it in cashiers' mouths for instance : it's a respectful expression, and... isn't that nice !
     
  6. dmtforum New Member

    South East Asia
    English
    Hi I always say "puis-je.." simply because I always see it used. But I've always thought it's just an alternative to "peux-je..". You mean it is actually grammatically wrong to say "peux-je.."? thanks
     
    Last edited: Feb 8, 2010
  7. LadyBronwyn Member

    France
    France French
    "peux-je" is just incorrect nowadays. French people would find it hard to pronounce, as "puisse-je".
    But, i understand now why you asked this question (wouldn't it be puisse-je?). You forgot an accent : "puissé-je" did exist in French, but it is very formal, almost ancient (I suppose, not many people would say that today), you would hear that in films or TV series about the Renaissance.

    An alternative to "puis-je" could be "pourrais-je ..." (avoir du sel, s'il-vous-plait ?" for example) and I think this one is the proper way to ask something because it is somehow neutral, people won't pay attention to the tense and find it strange.
     
  8. LadyBronwyn Member

    France
    France French
  9. Gswiss Senior Member

    french
    Anyhow, may I help you in French would be puis-je vous être utile. Puis-je vous aider is grammatically correct and understandable but not currenty used in French-speaking Europe, except in Québec.
     
  10. LadyBronwyn Member

    France
    France French
    Oh no I don't think so, I mean, it doesn't shock me as too formal, it shows that you know the proper way to speak to someone. You would hear "Puis-je vous aider ?" in every clothes shop, it just depends on the type of clientele, maybe you won't hear that if you go in a shop for adolescent girls or boys.
    Both "puis-je" and "pourrais-je" are good, the first is just a bit more formal than the second, the latter is more neutral.
     
  11. beginner-questions Senior Member

    German
    Hi there.
    Is it only in Canada possible to say:
    Comment est-ce que je peux vous aider?
    Is it also used in France? Or is it mandatory to use puis-je there?
     
  12. atcheque

    atcheque mod errant (Fr-En, FS, Cz)

    Česko - Morava
    français (France)
    Bonjour,

    Est-ce que is common in France too. This phrase doesn't use inversion: Comment est-ce que je peux vous aider_? :tick:
     
  13. beginner-questions Senior Member

    German
    Ah, ok merci :)
    So puis-je is only used without 'est-ce que'.. like in the sentence above: Comment puis-je vous aider?
    right?
     
  14. atcheque

    atcheque mod errant (Fr-En, FS, Cz)

    Česko - Morava
    français (France)
  15. Nawaq Senior Member

    français (France)
    Je comprendrais jamais ça: pourquoi autant de gens ont l'air de penser que les Français parlent comme des coincés ? Tu peux dire est-ce que je peux vous aider ? ici, tu peux dire je peux vous aider ? ou j'peux vous aider ? ou puis-je vous aider ? ou (est-ce que) vous avez besoin d'aide ? etc.

    Et ce vieux post :

    C'est clairement pas ça du tout... puis-je vous êtres utile, le seul endroit où tu risques d'entendre ça c'est dans une boutique de luxe -- mais c'est tout, ça fait tellement vieillot et "aristo"...

    Je peux quand même pas être la seule personne de France à jamais utiliser d'inversion et ce genre de langage, si ? :confused:
     
  16. Maître Capello

    Maître Capello Mod et ratures

    Suisse romande
    French – Switzerland
    Ne vous en déplaise, j'utilise personnellement cette inversion autant que le tour avec est-ce que. Je la trouve parfaitement naturelle. Puis-je ;) me permettre une suggestion ? Peut-être est-ce vous qui ne parlez qu'un langage relâché et jamais châtié… :D
     
  17. OLN

    OLN Senior Member

    France
    French - France, ♀
    Qu'est-ce que l'inversion sujet-verbe dans la phrase interrogative aurait de coincé, désuet, snob ou aristocratique ? Admettons simplement qu'on n'a pas tous appris à placer le curseur des registres de langue au même endroit.:)
    Là, tu provoques à plaisir ! ;)
     
  18. Nicomon

    Nicomon Senior Member

    Montréal
    Français, Québec ♀
    Je dis plus spontanément « Est-ce que je peux » que « Puis-je ».

    Mais en réponse à beginner questions qui a réanimé ce vieux fil, et toute québécoise que je suis, je ne mêlerais pas dans une même phrase :
    Comment + est-ce que je peux + vous aider.

    Avec l'ajout de comment je ferais l'inversion : Comment puis-je...
    Mais en fait je tournerais sans doute la phrase autrement pour éviter le comment.
    Par exemple : Qu'est-ce que je peux faire pour vous aider ?

    Par ailleurs, je ne comprends pas la réticence à dire puis-je vous aider, plutôt que puis-je vous être utile...
    Parce qu'à mon avis, cela dépend du contexte dans lequel on dirait en anglais : Can/may I help you?
     
    Last edited: Jun 28, 2016

Share This Page

Loading...