FR: je suis (un) étudiant

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by donekyskin, Sep 16, 2013.

  1. donekyskin New Member

    English
    hello

    I am having trouble working out a translation : we had to translate ' I am a Canadian student '
    I am confused as to whether this would be ' je suis étudiant canadien' or 'je suis un étudient canadien', because they are both nouns, and we were taught no need for indefinite article with a noun, yet there are two, so would the rule not apply any more?

    thank you for any help!
     
  2. Maître Capello

    Maître Capello Mod et ratures

    Suisse romande
    French – Switzerland
  3. donekyskin New Member

    English
    thank you SO much for clearing that up!
     

Share This Page