FR: J'y joue - I play it / there

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by FreddieFirebird, Mar 25, 2013.

  1. FreddieFirebird Senior Member

    USA
    English
    Hello,
    I know that if you have a sentence like "Je fais des pompes" you can replace "des pompes" with "en". So you'd say "J'en fais."
    But when the verb is "jouer à", what pronoun can you use? I thought about using "y" (because of the preposisiton "à") but that didn't feel right:
    "Je joue au baseket" --> "J'y joue".
    To me, that reads as "I play THERE" not "I play it". But the direct object pronoun also seemed weird, because of the preposistion in the original:
    "Je le joue".

    Can you tell me what pronoun to put in, and if possible WHY it is the correct one?

    Thanks!
     
  2. SwissPete

    SwissPete Senior Member

    94044 USA
    Français (CH), AE (California)
    J'y joue is right. Context will tell you if it's I play there or I play basketball.

    I play basketball there - J'y joue là.

    PS: basket, not baseket.
     
  3. FreddieFirebird Senior Member

    USA
    English
    Great! Thanks for the response. And for catching my typo. ;-)
     
  4. janpol

    janpol Senior Member

    France
    France - français
    verbe + à + CO > pronom "Y" je joue au scrabble > j'y joue. Il pense à son avenir > il y pense. Je vais à la plage > j'y vais ...
    Ceci cesse d'être vrai si le CO est une personne > je pense à Marie > je pense à elle. ou si le CO est un CO Second > j'ai prêté mon livre à Marie > je lui ai prêté mon livre
     
  5. Micia93

    Micia93 Senior Member

    in the center of France
    FRANCE FRENCH
    Ha bon? c'est donc incorrect de dire :
    - "tu penses à elle?"
    - "oui, j'y pense"
     
    Last edited: Mar 26, 2013
  6. janpol

    janpol Senior Member

    France
    France - français
    Il est vrai, Micia, que c'est qq ch que l'on entend beaucoup mais c'est incorrect dans bien des cas...
    "Le plus souvent "en" et "y" désignent des animaux ou des choses" (Grevisse)
     
  7. Lly4n4 Senior Member

    Paris (ex-Grand Ouest)
    Français (France)
    Ou alors on sous-entend une action :
    "J'ai fini les invitations.
    - T'as pensé à Marie ?
    - Oui, j'y ai pensé (à l'inviter)."
     

Share This Page