1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

FR: l'équivalent de / équivalent à

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by sweadle, Oct 11, 2012.

  1. sweadle Senior Member

    Hi there,

    I am trying to complete a grammar exercise online whereby you have to choose between the articles à and de.

    "Ce brevet est l’équivalent du/au système d’apprentissage mais il n’équivaut pas du/au système d’apprentissage".

    Having searched WR, I am told that both équivalent and équivaloir take à after them; however, if this is the case, then the sentence does not make sense. Or perhaps I have misunderstand the meaning of équivalent and équivaloir.
    Could anyone shed some light on this situation please?

    Many thanks.
     
  2. florence a Senior Member

    Paris
    French
    C'est l'équivalent (noun) de
    C'est équivalent (adjective) à
    Cela équivaut (verb) à
     
  3. Wordsmyth

    Wordsmyth Senior Member

    Location: Mostly SW France
    Native language: English (BrE)
    If it helps you remember it, sweadle, note that in this case the prepositions are the same as in English (which can't always be said of French constructions!).

    Taking florence's examples:

    C'est l'équivalent (noun) de ............. It's the equivalent [noun] of
    C'est équivalent (adjective) à ........... It's equivalent [adj] to

    There's no English verb with the root "equival..", but equate to and amount to can have virtually the same meaning, so ...
    Cela équivaut (verb)
    à ..................... It equates [verb] to , or It amounts [verb] to

    Ws:)

     
  4. ShineLikeStars Senior Member

    English - Canada
    Bonjour !

    contexte : un échange écrit entre deux collègues de travail. J'ai des doutes sur la préposition qui suit "français" dans la traduction française. Est-ce à ou de ?

    English : Does a French equivalent of the Young and Wong case study exist ?

    Français : Existe-t-il un équivalent français de l'étude de cas ...

    Existe-t-il un équivalent français à l'étude de cas ... ?

    Merci beaucoup !
    SLS

    ps. Je viens de trouver ce fil [avec lequel ce message a été fusionné]. Peut-être que j'ai déjà répondu à ma propre question. Selon le fil, la phrase devrait être Existe-t-il un équivalent français DE L'étude, n'est-ce pas ?
     
    Last edited: Mar 29, 2014
  5. Maître Capello

    Maître Capello Mod et ratures

    Suisse romande
    French – Switzerland
    Quant équivalent est un substantif, on utilise généralement la préposition de, mais on emploie aussi assez fréquemment à lorsque le déterminant est un article indéfini comme dans votre exemple.
     
  6. ShineLikeStars Senior Member

    English - Canada
    Ah, c'est bon à savoir, Maître Capello. Merci beaucoup.
     

Share This Page