1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

FR: la culture de la pomme de terre

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by TaiChiChuan, Dec 13, 2012.

  1. TaiChiChuan Senior Member

    China
    Chinese-Mandarin
    When I refer to something in French, for example the apple, as a whole, shall I use the singular or pural form? That is to say, la pomme ou les pommes?
     
  2. srb62 Senior Member

    Scotland
    British English
    I think it depends on the context/meaning.
    If you want to say I don't like apples, then I think it'd be 'les pommes'
    If, though, you want to talk about the 'idea' of an apple, then maybe it could be singular?
     
  3. TaiChiChuan Senior Member

    China
    Chinese-Mandarin
    Here is a sentence in my textbook: Antoine Parmentier voulait combattre ce malheur en développant la culture de la pomme de terre. La pomme de terre était une plante mystérieuse qui faisait peur aux gens.
     
  4. Alsako

    Alsako Senior Member

    français de France
    Here you use the singular, because you're speaking of the whole concept of the potato plant.
     

Share This Page