1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

FR: (la) Palestine - article

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by jmt356, Jan 18, 2013.

  1. jmt356 Senior Member

    Is the following a correct translation of "Israel, Palestine and the International Criminal Court" into French:

    Israël, la Palestine et la Cour pénale internationale

    Or is it:

    Israël, Palestine et la Cour pénale internationale

    (no "la" before Palestine)
     
  2. atcheque

    atcheque mod errant

    Česko - Morava
    français (France)
    Bonjour,

    Je dirai la Palestine.
     
  3. LART01

    LART01 Senior Member

    The Hague,Netherlands
    French-France
    Hello
    D'accord avec ça.
    ou bien l’état palestinien
     
  4. jmt356 Senior Member

    Do I need the article in front of Israël also?

    L'Israël, la Palestine et la Cour pénale internationale

    or

    Israël, la Palestine et la Cour pénale internationale
     
  5. atcheque

    atcheque mod errant

    Česko - Morava
    français (France)
    Bonjour,

    Non, pas ici.
    cf. cette discussion sur l'article à Israël.
     
  6. Maître Capello

    Maître Capello Mod et ratures

    Suisse romande
    French – Switzerland
    Palestine in French is used like most other countries: you usually need the article except before some prepositions, e.g., en.

    La Palestine se situe entre la Méditerranée et le Jourdain.
    Il vit en Palestine.
     

Share This Page