FR: la plupart + accord singulier / pluriel

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by hamishh, Oct 3, 2005.

  1. hamishh

    hamishh Junior Member

    Sydney, Australia
    Australia English
    Bonjour,

    Laquelle est correcte?

    La plupart des projets des délègues concerne l’amélioration de la prise de conscience...

    La plupart des projets des délègues concernent l’amélioration de la prise de conscience...

    Merci,

    H

    Moderator note: Multiple threads have been merged to create this one. See also:
    la plupart + accord singulier / pluriel - forum Français Seulement
    FR: la plupart d'entre nous + accord (1re/3e personne)
    FR: la majorité + accord singulier / pluriel
    FR: beaucoup + accord singulier / pluriel
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 7, 2012
  2. charlie2 Senior Member

    Bonjour,

    Si je comprends bien, on dit la plupart des projets (pluriel) concernent ...
    La plupart du temps (singulier) a été passée devant l'ordinateur.

    Mais, il reste à vérifier.:)
     
  3. GenJen54

    GenJen54 Senior Member

    Downright Pleasant, USA
    USA - English
    Hamishh,

    C'est très intéressant.

    À mon avis, on diriat "La plupart (des projets des délègues) concerne....

    "La plupart" is the noun subject...the verb "concerner" agrees with "La plupart" in number....

    "des projects des délègues" is prepositional phrase and the object of "La plupart."

    Of course, it is possible that I am applying English grammar rules to French, but this makes the most sense to me.
     
  4. Agnès E.

    Agnès E. Senior Member

    France
    France, French
    Actually, both are accepted. :)

    La plupart des gens préfère manger chaud à midi.
    La plupart des gens préfèrent manger chaud à midi.

    The right French word is délégué(s). ;)
     
  5. d314av Senior Member

    England, English
    Bonjour!

    J'ai du mal avec la suite.

    la plupart de chiens aiment/aime les chats.

    60% d'hommes sont/est stupides

    Do plupart/percentages etc take singular or plural? Not too sure.

    D'avance un grand merci
     
  6. Ajaafar Senior Member

    Belgium
    Arabic - Morocco
    Even native speakers have problems in dealing with this.

    "La plupart des chiens aiment les chats"

    ("La plupart" n'a de valeur que lorsqu'on parle des chiens dans cette phrase, et donc ce sont les chiens qui aiment et non la plupart qui aime)

    Quelqu'un pourrait-il confirmer / infirmer?
     
  7. poulbot77

    poulbot77 Senior Member

    France, near Paris
    French, French slang
    La plupart des chiens aime les chats! La plupart est le sujet, on pourrait contourner en disant: des chiens, la plupart aime les chats!
    60 % d'hommes sont stupides, le sujet est 60, le plus petit pourcent est 1 (singulier!).
    PP
     
  8. Ajaafar Senior Member

    Belgium
    Arabic - Morocco
    Contourner aussi:

    Les chiens, pour la plupart, aiment les chats
     
  9. Cédille Senior Member

    Belgium
    French
    Pour la phrase sur les chiens, les deux formes sont correctes, mais personnellement je préfère de loin "La plupart des chiens aiment les chats".

    Pour les 60%, on a de toute façon un sujet pluriel. Mais on dit : "60% des hommes sont stupides" (ah oui? ;-))
     
  10. poulbot77

    poulbot77 Senior Member

    France, near Paris
    French, French slang
    Pour le plaisir!

    Il y a la grammaire et le parlé! La forme correcte est la plupart est (la plus grande part est), différent de pour la plupart , qui dans ce cas n'est plus sujet, mais dans le langage parlé beaucoup diront la plupart des hommes sont, différence entre le français tel qu'il devrait être et tel qu'on le parle!
    PP
     
  11. s3ct0r3 Junior Member

    Bruxelles, Belgique
    American English
    Laquelle a raison:

    "La plupart des Martiniquais sont d'orgine africaine."

    OU

    "La plupart des Martiniquais est d'origine africaine."

    Je croyais toujours: "La plupart est ..."


    Je sais qu'en anglais, il faut s'assurer que le verbe et le sujet soient d'accord. Je suis certain que les mêmes regles sont utilisé dans la même manière en français. La raison pour quoi je demande est parce que j'ai lu une phrase dans un livre français, et c'est comment il le dis.

    Merci,
    Sean
     
  12. nils.pra Senior Member

    french france
    hello : )
    [...]

    other examples TLFi
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 8, 2010
  13. vc74 Junior Member

    Switzerland
    French
    But the other form is frequently used in spoken language
     
  14. Punky Zoé

    Punky Zoé Senior Member

    Pau
    France - français
    Bonsoir
    En fait le verbe s'accorde avec le nom qui est complément de la plupart. Ici "Martiniquais" est au pluriel donc le verbe est au pluriel.

    Mais on dirait la plupart du temps est consacrée à l'étude (temps est au singulier).

    On pourrait dire que c'est selon si le nom est dénombrable (pluriel) ou pas (singulier).
     
  15. vc74 Junior Member

    Switzerland
    French
    Really?? then just ignore my post

    Now that you say it, I always say/write 'la plupart des gens sont...' and not 'la plupart des gens est...'

    If both are correct, does it mean that 'la plupart des gens est d'accord avec moi' is correct??
     
  16. Punky Zoé

    Punky Zoé Senior Member

    Pau
    France - français
    Il semble que la forme "la plupart des xxx est..." soit un peu archaïque, sauf si on veut insister plus sur le groupe que sur les individus.

    [...]
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 20, 2009
  17. sharpy Senior Member

    English
    Just a quick one...

    I seem to get conflicting information about this - do you use the singular or the plural after 'la plupart'?

    Thanks
     
  18. Nash4u

    Nash4u Senior Member

    English, India
    Its the plural that should follow.

    La plupart des gens fait cet erreur.
     
  19. sharpy Senior Member

    English
    OK, sorry, have to come back to this again as the grammar check on my computer is suggesting something different.

    La plupart des routes se s’est trouvée dans les plaines.

    The computer is correcting this sentence to:

    La plupart des routes se sont trouvée dans les plaines.

    Meaning that the auxiliary should agree with the plural noun, while the past partciple agrees with 'la plupart'
     
  20. Plouf Senior Member

    Coventry, UK
    France, Français
    It should be for this case :

    La plupart des gens font cette erreur
     
  21. Plouf Senior Member

    Coventry, UK
    France, Français
    La plupart des routes se trouvent dans les plaines.
     
  22. Nash4u

    Nash4u Senior Member

    English, India
    Im a bit confused. A discussion thread on the forum suggests that both the forms are equally correct.
     
  23. Plouf Senior Member

    Coventry, UK
    France, Français
    Yes nash but i think that the plural is more correct than the singular after "la plupart" because it depends on the context...and the form that you will use...

    Hope this helps
     
  24. JackD Senior Member

    Bruxelles
    Français, Belgique
    En principe (dixit Grévisse), quand les sujets sont collectifs (beaucoup, la plupart...), l’accord se fait toujours avec le complément.

    Beaucoup de monde ---> verbe au singulier
    Beaucoup de gens ---> verbe au pluriel.

    Cette règle s'applique à 'la plupart' qui est généralement suivie d'un complément pluriel, sauf exceptions comme 'la plupart du temps' ou d'autres (que je ne trouve pas ... :) )
     
  25. ymc Senior Member

    dans orthonet, voici ce qu'ils disent:

    la plupart de
    a) suivi d'un nom au pluriel; mettre au pluriel le verbe de la phrase; accord avec le nom
    * ici, la plupart des magasins sont fermés le lundi
    * la plupart des gens se plaignent de la vie chère
    REM
    le nom peut être sous-entendu
    * les spectateurs s'ennuient; la plupart s'en vont
    b) suivi d'un nom au singulier; mettre le verbe au singulier; accord avec le nom
    * la plupart du temps s'est passé (et non passée!) en interminables discussions
     
  26. buttermuffin18 Junior Member

    California
    USA English
    Here is the sentence I am trying to write.
    (Par contre, la plupart des hommes s’ennuie en faisant du shopping)
    If I use la plupart, do I keep hommes in plural. And then is the verb in singular or plural after?
     
  27. FranParis

    FranParis Senior Member

    Paris
    Français - France
    La plupart = la majeur partie =>singular (des hommes).
    Then the verb is singular = s'ennuie.

    Better say: En revanche, la plupart des hommes s'ennuie en faisant du shopping>
     
  28. Moon Palace

    Moon Palace Senior Member

    Lyon
    French
    A previous thread discussed what to do with the verb after a collective noun, here
     
  29. Employee_atlantum Junior Member

    India and English
    La plupart des économistes croient/croit ?
     
  30. AngeDesMers Senior Member

    Cardiff, Wales
    France, French
    Un sujet des archives de ce site porte sur ce sujet, mais je ne peux pas y faire de lien...

    La plupart des economistes croient

    --

    La regle differencie trois cas.

    1) La plupart employé seul :
    Ex : Quels beaux tableaux! Malheureusement, la plupart sontdéjà vendus.

    Dans ce cas, l'accord du verbe se fait au pluriel.


    2) La plupart est employé avec un complément :
    Ex : La plupart des economistes croient...

    Dans ce cas, l'accord se fait avec ce complément.


    3) La plupart d'entre nous / la plupart d'entre vous :
    Ex :
    - À la réunion, la plupart d’entre nous ont posé des questions sur la restructuration. (accord à la 3e personne)
    - La plupart d’entre nous sommes partis à cinq heures et avons trouvé nous-mêmes notre chemin. (accord possible avec nous)

    L'accord peut se faire a la troisieme personne du pluriel (pour nous et vous) ou a la deuxieme (pour vous), premiere (pour nous), personne du pluriel.
     
  31. Employee_atlantum Junior Member

    India and English
    Merci , mais un peu plus d'expliquation ?
     
  32. LARSAY Senior Member

    Hanoi, Vietnam
    BI-NATIONAL FRENCH-ENGLISH.
    Des explications, il n'y en a pas, car c'est inexplicable. En effet, techniquement, le sujet du verbe est la plupart, donc le verbe ne devrait pas etre au pluriel. Je me suis toujours demande d'ou venait cette anomalie; du latin?
     
  33. a little silly New Member

    United States, English
    la plupart de gens a un et quelquefois deux emplois

    ou

    la plupart de gens ont un...?

    ou

    est-ce que le verbe 'avoir' est correcte dans ce sens?

    Merci!
     
  34. sylber Senior Member

    If 'la plupart' means 'the majority of' you can construct with either a singular or a plural form, although it seems to me that a plural form is more frequently used.
    Now, I would say: 'la plupart des gens ont un et quelquefois deux emplois.
     
  35. LARSAY Senior Member

    Hanoi, Vietnam
    BI-NATIONAL FRENCH-ENGLISH.
    It is plural, which is illogical because the subject of the verb is la plupart, not les gens. but.....that's the way it is!
     
  36. shoenning Senior Member

    French, France
    I fully agree with Sylber. Both are correct but the plural form (although grammatically illogical) is more widely used.
     
  37. Puckoo New Member

    Santa Fe, NM
    USA English
    J’ai trouvé cette exemple sur le site Web Wordreference
    most
    n
    (the greatest number)
    la plupart de loc prép
    Most don't read newspapers, but get their information from the internet.
    La plupart des gens ne lisent pas les journaux, et trouvent leurs informations sur Internet.
     
  38. Zone

    Zone Senior Member

    France, French
    Both are correct. One form (verb in the singular) complies with the grammar ("plupart" is technically a singular word) while the other (verb in the plural) is in accordance with the meaning ("plupart" refers to a multitude of things or people).

    Personnally, I'd use the plural form, but that's just out of personal preference.
     
  39. Maître Capello

    Maître Capello Mod et ratures

    Suisse romande
    French – Switzerland
    No, this is not just personal preference. The modern standard agreement is to agree with the complement of la plupart de… Hence nowadays you have to say La plupart des gens sont bêtes or La plupart du temps a été passé à discuter.
     
  40. Zone

    Zone Senior Member

    France, French
    True; I should have mentioned I was referring to the example provided.
     
  41. agueda Senior Member

    Korean
    "La plupart des philosophes a cru dans l’avancement de la raison humaine."

    Does "a" here should be "ont" instead? I don't know on which to focus the verb on, "la plupart" or "des philosophes"...
    Thanks very much!
     
  42. FranParis

    FranParis Senior Member

    Paris
    Français - France
    La plupart (the majority, not all) a cru..

    If it was all the philosophers you would say: les philosophes ont cru..
     
  43. freddkazuo New Member

    France/French
    Hi!
    I would say "a" instead of "ont". And, on a pure grammatic point of view, the correct form would be "a" also; "des philosophes" is a noun complement of "la plupart", which is the "real" subject.
    So, concerning your exemple I woud write "a" without any doubt, BUT
    recently, for some reasons, nowadays in France you can read or hear "la plupart+ noun + ont". Ex:
    "La plupart des gens ont acheté ce type de voiture" or
    "La plupart de l'argent a été depensé (and not -ée) en boisson"
    It's a very diffficult problem however.
    Hope that helped.
     
  44. geostan

    geostan Senior Member

    English Canada
    Despite what the above native speakers have said, I would use the plural. It is a rule that la plupart is followed by a plural verb, unless part of the adverb phrase la plupart du temps. In this case, sense wins out over form.

    Cheers!
     
  45. agueda Senior Member

    Korean
    Thanks very, very much everyone for the explanations!
    "La plupart + plural verb" is an interesting rule, I think...
     
  46. Montaigne Senior Member

    French, France
    La plupart et bon nombre, quantité, jouent le rôle de pronoms indéfinis pluriels et donc appellent le pluriel.
    Le singulier reste d'usage ancien.
    (Grevisse: Le bon usage.)
     
  47. Baker boi 15 Senior Member

    England English
    hi there

    I am aware that 'de' follows plupart, but after that is where I become stuck:

    for example i'm trying to say the majority of the prussiens benefit from the war...

    here is my attempt

    la plupart de prussiens est profitable de la guerre

    not to sure whether it should be sont... est just sounds wrong

    merci d'avance

    Baker
     
  48. blomst

    blomst Senior Member

    Oslo
    Norway, Norwegian
    With la plupart you need the verb in plural: La plupart des Preussiens ont profité de la guerre. (sont profitables is not correct, I think)
     
  49. Granola Senior Member

    English - USA
    When using la plupart, do you treat it as singular or plural...so la plupart des gens font or la plupart des gens fait?
     
  50. swift

    swift Senior Member

    Spanish – Costa Rica (Valle Central)
    Hi!

    Look what they say at CNRTL:

    They give an exemple:

    However, "la plupart" may be treated as singular, especially in literature:

    I hope this will be useful.
     

Share This Page