1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

FR: la raison en est que

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by wster, Nov 29, 2011.

  1. wster Senior Member

    Somewhere in Grevisse
    American and Canadian English
    From Montesquieu:

    Les peuples du nord de l’Europe l’ont conquise en hommes libres ; les peuples du nord de l’Asie l’ont conquise en esclaves, & n’ont vaincu que pour un maître.

    La raison en est que le peuple Tartare, conquérant naturel de l’Asie, est devenu esclave lui-même.

    Does en here just mean for it or of it? If that is right, it is surprising that this kind of usage, where it modifies a noun that it follows, doesn't come up more often.

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. CapnPrep Senior Member

    France
    AmE
    Yes. And you are correct in saying that the use of en modifying (or associated with) the pre-verbal subject is much more restricted than the use of en modifying a complement of the verb (or the post-verbal subject). In fact, I think the only examples used in current, everyday French are things like La raison en est …, La preuve en est …, etc. You can't just take any sentence like L'auteur de ce livre a dîné chez nous hier soir and turn it into L'auteur en a dîné chez nous hier soir, for example.
     
  3. Jervoltage Senior Member

    Persian
    Hi, what exactly is this 'en', please? Is it the same adverbial pronoun, 'en'?
     
  4. Maître Capello

    Maître Capello Mod et ratures

    Suisse romande
    French – Switzerland
    Yes. In this example, the pronoun en refers to the whole preceding phrase.

    Les peuples du nord de l’Europe l’ont conquise en hommes libres ; les peuples du nord de l’Asie l’ont conquise en esclaves, & n’ont vaincu que pour un maître. La raison en est que le peuple Tartare, conquérant naturel de l’Asie, est devenu esclave lui-même.

    In other words, it means:

    La raison de ce que les peuples du nord de l’Asie l’ont conquise en esclaves, & n’ont vaincu que pour un maître est que le peuple Tartare, conquérant naturel de l’Asie, est devenu esclave lui-même.
     
  5. Jervoltage Senior Member

    Persian
    Thank you so much. :)
     

Share This Page