FR: le dimanche / les dimanches - article singulier/pluriel + jour de la semaine

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by Charlie Parker, Jun 27, 2007.

  1. Charlie Parker

    Charlie Parker Senior Member

    English Canada
    I'm really confused about le or les here.
    Le dimanche (ou les dimanche) je lis et je suis un cours de français le mercredi soir (ou tous les mercredi soir). Je suis perdu. Can anyone help me with the rules about whether something is on one day or a regularly occurring event? Merci d'avance.

    Moderator note:
    See also the same question on the "Français Seulement" forum here.
    See also
    FR: (le) lundi / mardi / etc. - day of the week + article or not
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 19, 2011
  2. lpfr Senior Member

    Paris, France
    France, french
    When it is any Sunday it is "les dimanches". When it is a particular Sunday (next, last, 8th) it is "(le) dimanche". Same thing for all the week days.
     
  3. juliobenjimino

    juliobenjimino Senior Member

    UK, English
    but doesn't le dimanche also mean 'every sunday'?
     
  4. lpfr Senior Member

    Paris, France
    France, french
    No. Every Sunday is "les dimanches". If you say "le dimanche" it means next Sunday.
     
  5. hunternet

    hunternet Senior Member

    Paris
    France - French
    every sunday >> tous les dimanches
    on sundays >> le dimanche

    And these are very close expressions.
     
  6. juliobenjimino

    juliobenjimino Senior Member

    UK, English
    I would day that 'on sundays' is pretty synonymous with 'every sunday' in english. But I understand what you mean.
     
  7. mnewcomb71 Senior Member

    Detroit, MI
    USA - English
    On Sunday's = le dimanche

    They are pretty close in meaning, but I could see where "on Sunday's" is more like "in general" and "every Sunday" means without fail.
     
  8. Thomas1

    Thomas1 Senior Member

    polszczyzna warszawska
    How about:
    every Sunday -- chaque dimanche

    Would that work?


    Tom
     
  9. SwissPete

    SwissPete Senior Member

    94044 USA
    Français (CH), AE (California)
    À ce sujet, voici ce que j'ai trouvé ici :
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 4, 2014
  10. Maître Capello

    Maître Capello Mod et ratures

    Suisse romande
    French – Switzerland
    Certaines des formulations proposées sont certes grammaticalement correctes, mais redondantes puisqu'il n'y a qu'un seul lundi, mardi, etc. par semaine.

    Ainsi donc, ce n'est pas la peine de dire :
    le lundi de chaque semaine
    tous les lundi et mardi de chaque semaine
    le mardi soir de chaque semaine

    On utilisera plus simplement l'une des solutions suivantes (qui ont toutes plus ou moins le même sens) :
    le lundi / (tous) les lundis
    le lundi et le mardi / (tous) les lundis et mardis
    le mardi soir / (tous) les mardis soir

    :thumbsdown: No!

    le dimanche = les dimanches ↔ on Sundays (plural)
    but: le dimanche 5 janvier ↔ on Sunday, January 5th
    tous les dimanches ↔ every Sunday
    dimanche (no article) ↔ on Sunday (singular) (next or last Sunday depending on context, in both languages)

    Chaque dimanche is correct, but it is not as frequent as tous les dimanches. It is more natural to use the latter.
     
    Last edited: Jan 3, 2014

Share This Page