FR: le plus + adjectif + X / le X le plus + adjectif - place du superlatif

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by iaatf, Feb 11, 2008.

  1. iaatf

    iaatf Senior Member

    USA - english
    C'est le plus grand marché et le mieux connu de la Provence. Is that the correct placement of the adjectives […]? Thanks.

    Moderator note: Multiple threads have been merged to create this one.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 1, 2012
  2. doinel

    doinel Modlife crisis

    Southern France
    France French
    Hello,
    I would say ' c'est le marché le plus grand et le plus célèbre en Provence'
    Actually I wouldn't know how to explain!!!!
    or c'est le marché le + grand et le plus célèbre de la Provence!
    Anyway what you suggested is fine too,
    except for le mieux connu which sounds odd.

    Good luck.
     
    Last edited: Aug 2, 2013
  3. tilt

    tilt Senior Member

    Nord-Isère, France
    French French
    It's true that mieux connu sounds odd. Plus célèbre or plus réputé would be better.

    As you qualify marché with several adjectives, they should remain grouped in the sentence :
    C'est le marché le plus grand et le plus réputé de Provence
    or
    C'est le plus grand et le plus réputé des marchés de Provence.

    Et
    sounds mandatory to me, in such a sentence.
     
  4. iaatf

    iaatf Senior Member

    USA - english
    But the normal position for grand is before the noun and for célèbre it is after the noun. Shouldn't this be taken into consideration?
     
  5. tilt

    tilt Senior Member

    Nord-Isère, France
    French French
    Combined with a superlative, any adjective has to be set before its noun.

    Edit: so badly said that it's finally wrong, like said further.
     
  6. iaatf

    iaatf Senior Member

    USA - english
    Not according to my French grammar book. Unfortunately, it has no examples of two superlatives being used.
     
  7. tilt

    tilt Senior Member

    Nord-Isère, France
    French French
    What does you book say, exactly?
    It's true that what I just said is not that right. Combined with a superlative, an adjective that usually shows after the noun can be set before it (le plus célèbre marché is perfectly correct).
    So saying le plus grand et le plus célèbre marché de Provence is not a problem.
     
  8. iaatf

    iaatf Senior Member

    USA - english
    According to my book, some adjectives go before the noun while others go after the noun and there are some adjectives whose meaning changes depending on where you place them. My professor told us to remember BANGS (beauty, age, numbers, goodness, size) for which adjectives go before the noun.
     
  9. jann

    jann co-mod'

    English - USA
    That's correct, Iaatf, but this is when you just have the adjective: a pretty girl, an old man, the second person, a good child, a tall tree.

    Once you decide to use the superlative instead (the prettiest girl, the oldest man, the best child, the tallest tree), the syntax of the French superlative allows you to put any adjective before the noun, even if it's not in the BAGS list. It just so happens that the superlative would also allow you to put any adjective after the noun. So the BAGS list doesn't help very much for deciding whether to put the adjective before or after the noun if you have a superlative. There may still be a slight tendency to put BAGS superlatives in front of the noun and non-BAGS superlatives after the noun... but the overall sentence structure (ie., keeping superlative adjectives together) is more important.

    This explanation isn't very complete, but it might help you to understand. Scroll to part II for superlatives. I hope it helps. :)
     
  10. tilt

    tilt Senior Member

    Nord-Isère, France
    French French
    That's perfectly right, but because of the superlative, changing the usual place of an adjective is possible, like I explained in post #3.
     
  11. Kleuna Senior Member

    United States
    United Staes - English and Spanish
    I am a little confused. As far as the textbooks are concerned, when using the superlative, the adjectives which usually precede the noun (BANGS) should do so with the superlative also.

    grand -- Michel est le plus grand garçon de la classe.

    But the same textbooks also say that grand (and gros) is one of the exceptions because it changes meaning when placed before or after the noun.

    un grand homme a great man
    un homme grand a big man

    So, can I only say "Michel est le garçon le plus grand de la classe" because I mean to say that Michel is the tallest boy in the class?

    And un garçon grand instead of un grand garçon because of the meaning(tall/big)?

    Merci!
     
  12. tilt

    tilt Senior Member

    Nord-Isère, France
    French French
    Grand usuallymeans great when reading just before its noun.
    Moreover, grand in the meaning of great is rarely used about a boy.
    Your phrases are likely to be understood as saying tall, then.

    That said, a phrase like le plus grand homme de France is definitely ambiguous, and context only would allow knowing exactly which meaning is intended.
     
  13. girl from rio de janeiro Senior Member

    Portuguese (Brazilian)
    Cette est l'explication sur mon livre des superlatifs:
    Pierre est le plus petit de la classe.
    Annette est la plus grande de la famille.
    Pierre et Nicole sont les intelligents du groupe.
    Michel est le plus jeune pilote de la compagnie aérienne.
    Si l'adjectif est un que normalement suit le substantif, le/la/les sont placés à la fois avant et aprés le substantif:
    le vin le plus cher
    les livres les plus intéressants
    Mais dans l'exercice qui suit je comprends cette phrase:
    ce restaurant est chic. > oui, c'est le restaurant le plus chic du monde.
    mais ici je ne comprends pas:
    cette librairie est grande. > oui, c'est la plus grande libraire du monde.
    cette cathédrale est belle. > oui, c'est la plus belle cathédrale du monde.
    cette bière est bonne. > oui, c'est la meilleure bière du monde.
    Merci beaucoup d'avance de votre aide!
     
  14. jann

    jann co-mod'

    English - USA
    Girl from Rio, il faut regarder les différences syntatiques entre les exemples dans votre livre. Il y a trois types de phrases bien différents !

    1. Phrases déclaratives : la phrase commence avec le substantif, qui sert de sujet. L'adjectif qui décrit le sujet apparaît au millieu de la phrase, sans qu'il n'y ait d'autre substantif.
    Pierre est le plus petit de la classe.

    Pierre et Nicole sont les intelligents du groupe.

    2. Phrases avec un complément du sujet : le sujet est repris par un 2e substantif qui apparaît au millieu de la phrase, et l'adjectif décrit ce 2e substantif. Il faut donc distintuer entre :
    - les adjectifs qui suivent
    'Chez Jean' est le restaurant le plus chic du monde.
    - les adjectifs qui précèdent
    Michel est le plus jeune pilote de la compagnie aérienne.

    3. Phrase démonstratives : la phrase commence avec c'est. Le substantif apparaît avec l'adjectif qui le décrit au millieu de la phrase. Sur le plan grammatical, ces phrases sont comme celles de la 2e catégorie. Encore une fois, il faut distinguer entre :
    - les adjectifs qui suivent
    c'est le restaurant le plus chic du monde.
    - les adjectifs qui précèdent
    c'est la plus belle cathédrale du monde.
     
    Last edited: Mar 15, 2009
  15. girl from rio de janeiro Senior Member

    Portuguese (Brazilian)
    Merci beaucoup de ton explication, donc il est seulement une question de style si je dis:
    c'est la plus belle cathédrale du monde ou
    c'est la cathédrale la plus belle du monde?
     
  16. jann

    jann co-mod'

    English - USA
    Une question de style ? Non.
    Une question d'accent tonique ? Oui.

    Nous parlons ici des phrases démonstratives du 3e groupe, celles avec "c'est + superlatif". Quand on a un adjectif qui suit habituellement, on a quand même tendance à le mettre après le substantif... comme on a tendance à mettre un adjectif qui précède habituellement devant. Voilà pourquoi vous ai donné
    Cela dit, on peut déplacer l'adjectif de sa position habituelle, pour changer l'emphase tonique dans la phrase. Ce n'est pas faux si vous dites "c'est la cathédrale la plus belle du monde." Ce déplacement est plus "facile" à faire lorsqu'on a un adjectif comme beau, qui précède habituellement.

    Pour votre cours de français, je vous conseille de vous tenir aux constructions dont on a fait la présentation dans votre livre de grammaire. Cela vous évitera des erreurs. Ne vous inquiétez pas pour les nuances de changement d'accent tonique avant d'avoir maîtrisé les constructions de base ! ;)
     
  17. geostan

    geostan Senior Member

    English Canada
    Getting back to célèbre, it's one of those adjectives that can be placed before or after the noun without an appreciable difference in meaning. So in the original example both grand and célèbre could precede the noun.

    With an adjective like important, however, it might not work. But there is a way around it.

    C'est le plus grand et le plus important des marchés de la Provence.
     
  18. happypooya

    happypooya Junior Member

    Iran
    Persan
    Hi/Salut,
    is this sentence correct grammatically?

    "
    Pour moi, la plus belle fille du monde ne vaut pas une virgule mise à sa place"

    I know that this is one of the
    Gustave Flaubert's citations, but I think it must be:

    "Pour moi, la fille la plus belle du monde ne vaut pas une virgule mise à sa place"

    am I wrong?
     
  19. Maître Capello

    Maître Capello Mod et ratures

    Suisse romande
    French – Switzerland
    Both sentences are indeed correct. (But I prefer the former. :))
     
  20. FrankQB Junior Member

    English
    Hello all,

    […]

    I was discussing recently with a friend who also speaks french the correct placement of "plus + un adjectif" en français.

    For example:
    Le plus grand pays au monde.
    La plus belle fille dans la classe.
    Les plus importants détails.

    I've always assumed that "plus + adjective" always went in front of the nouns they were modifying, but my friend and I were debating wether or not it shouldn't be as follows:

    "Le pays le plus grand au monde."
    "La fille la plus belle dans la classe."
    "Les détails les plus importants."

    Could someone perhaps confirm the placement of this *ahem* most important adverb and adjective combination? I feel like the first example is correct, but I'm also quite certain that I've seen the second versions written or spoken before as well.

    Any help would be much appreciated.
    Cheers.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 19, 2011
  21. Oddmania

    Oddmania Senior Member

    France
    French
    Actually both are correct and probably as common :)

    Le plus grand pays au monde.
    Le pays (qui est) le plus grand au monde.
     
  22. Rhysgriff92 New Member

    Southampton
    English
    La plus grande maison que j'aie jamais vu ?
    La maison la plus grande que j'aie jamais vu ?

    Laquelle est mieux selon vous ?
     
  23. Oddmania

    Oddmania Senior Member

    France
    French
    Both are correct, but I think the latter is more common :)
     
  24. Rhysgriff92 New Member

    Southampton
    English
    Ahh, ok. I will stick to that one!!
     
  25. k145 Junior Member

    English - California
    They are also correct with the bien and bon superlatives right? I don't see why but I'd like to be sure:

    1. Quel est le meilleur restaurant de votre pays?
    2. Quelle est la spécialité la meilleure de votre région?
     
  26. Xenay Senior Member

    Brussel
    French-Belgium
    First is correct, but the second one sounds better if asked like that : "Quelle est la meilleure spécialité de votre région?"
     
  27. S G New Member

    French - France, Serbian
    To me, the difference is whether you would say:

    The most beautiful girl in the world is not worth (la plus belle fille, emphasizing the subject […])
    or
    The most beautiful girl in the world is the one not worth (la fille la plus belle, the one that is the most beautiful, emphasizing the topic […])

    Saying: "le ... le plus ..." often calls for a "est celui qui, est celle qui + verbe" after it; while "le plus ..." can directly go with the verb

    "Pour moi, la fille la plus belle du monde est celle qui ne vaut pas une virgule mise à sa place" - sounds too clunky and too specific
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 25, 2013
  28. Maître Capello

    Maître Capello Mod et ratures

    Suisse romande
    French – Switzerland
    Hello SG and welcome! :)

    I must say I disagree with you: to me, there is absolutely no distinction (except of style) between la plus belle fille du monde and la fille la plus belle du monde.
     

Share This Page