FR: le(s) nom(s) des victimes

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by afx, Jul 27, 2011.

  1. afx Senior Member

    Hello everybody,

    I found this sentence on RFI:

    Au sommaire, la Norvège où la police a commencé à publier ce mardi, le nom des victimes de la double attaque de vendredi.

    Now is "le nom des victimes" an error or is such a mixture correct?

    Thanks a lot for answer
    Last edited: Jul 27, 2011
  2. Maître Capello

    Maître Capello Mod et ratures

    Suisse romande
    French – Switzerland
    It is definitely correct. :) We often use a distributive singular in French where a collective plural is used in English.

    Le nom des victimes = the names of the victims

Share This Page