FR: le seul/dernier/premier/meilleur / le plus <adjectif> qui/que - superlatif + mode

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by gnat, Nov 2, 2006.

  1. gnat Senior Member

    India
    India - [hin]English
    bonjour à tous!
    with superlatives, one generally uses the subjonctif. but i am not able to understant the nuance between :
    C'est le seul qui puisse l'aider
    and
    C'est le seul qui peut l'aider.
    why is the subjonctif used in the first but not in the second?
    also,
    Ce poème de Rimbaud est le plus beau que j'aie lu
    but
    C'est le plus beau poème de rimbaud qu'il a choisi

    can anyone direct me to site which explains these rules in detail? my book is not quite up to the mark, nor are a few of the sites i have reffered to.
    many thanks!
    gnat

    Moderator note: Multiple threads have been merged to create this one.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 3, 2011
  2. carolineR

    carolineR Senior Member

    Indian Ocean
    France
    C'est le seul qui puisse l'aider = he is the only one able to help him (whether he actually helps him or not is not considered here : virtually, he's the only one who can help him.
    and
    C'est le seul qui peut l'aider = Now X is in Sheet creek up to here, Y is the only one who can help him. In this specific situation.
    Ce poème de Rimbaud est le plus beau que j'aie lu = This is the most beautiful poem by Rimbaud I've ever read.
    but
    C'est le plus beau poème de rimbaud qu'il a choisi = (In this specific case), he happened to choose Rimbaud's most beautiful poem :)
    Does that help ?
     
  3. Nil-the-Frogg

    Nil-the-Frogg Senior Member

    Essonne
    Français (France)
    I'm quite not a grammar expert, but:

    C'est le plus beau poème de rimbaud qu'il a choisi

    means: I has chosen the most beautiful of Rimbaud's poems.

    While
    C'est le plus beau poème de rimbaud qu'il ait choisi

    means: It's the most beautiful poem of Rimbaud he ever chose.

    As for the first couple of sentences, I'm not sure. I would not use the second one when writing, but it's common in spoken language.
     
  4. gnat Senior Member

    India
    India - [hin]English
    so if i have understood clearly, then,
    out of 5 films currenttly showing, if i 've seen and liked one, then, : C'est le seul film que j'aie vu // C'est le seul qui me plaise

    but out of all the films ever made so far, if i like one the best, then: C'est le premier qui me plaît.
    is that correct?
    thanks,
    gnat
     
  5. carolineR

    carolineR Senior Member

    Indian Ocean
    France
    ou : c'est le film qui me plait le plus/ c'est le film que je préfère (indicatif)/ c'est mon film favori/
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 3, 2011
  6. Mercury14 Junior Member

    English, Canada
    Hello,

    I am not sure if phrases such as "le seul... qui" […] should be followed by the subjunctive or the indicative. Logically, I would say the indicative, but it seems to me I have seen such sentences used with the subjunctive in some books... Here is my try:

    "Le seul personnage qui soit à l’aise dans la mangrove est Xantippe"

    […]

    Thank you!
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 9, 2011
  7. tilt

    tilt Senior Member

    Nord-Isère, France
    French French
    My feeling is both is possible, with a little preference for indicative as the facts described here are not hypothetical but known.
     
  8. DearPrudence

    DearPrudence Dépêche Mod

    IdF
    French (lower Normandy)
    […]
    You can use both the indicative & the subjunctive, though I prefer the subjuntive but it's just a personal preference.
    This page says:
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 11, 2011
  9. tilt

    tilt Senior Member

    Nord-Isère, France
    French French
    Yes, because then "he" may have other friends, nothing is sure.
    But when you say Le seul qui est/soit à l'aise, you don't suppose, you state he is the only one. In this case, I would prefer indicative, don't you?
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 11, 2011
  10. DearPrudence

    DearPrudence Dépêche Mod

    IdF
    French (lower Normandy)
    The problem is that I am a big fan of the subjunctive & use it a lot :D
    I use it without thinking about those things such as "certain/not certain" as sometimes it doesn't make much sense. I just choose what sounds nice to my ears :p Just to say it's no use trying to convince me even with good arguments ;) :) And it doesn't matter as both are correct and I've said it was only a very personal choice :)
    Mais Xav & Geve semblent penser pareil (si je comprends bien) donc ça me rassure :)
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 27, 2012
  11. Canard Senior Member

    Portland, OR
    English, USA
    Bonjour. Je m'essaie à la traduction de quelques fichiers pour une modification de Half-Life, et un vieux démon est revenu me hanter !

    Je voudrais savoir pour de bon quand utiliser le subjonctif ou l'indicatif après "le seul... que/qui". Est-ce toujours considéré comme un superlatif, donc subjonctif ?

    La ligne en question :
    The sniper rifle is the only weapon in the game that does more damage if you aim it at your target's head.
    Le fusil de précision est la seule arme du jeu qui fait plus de dégâts si elle est braquée sur la tête de votre cible.

    Je suis très tenté par le subjonctif, mais ce n'est pas subjectif : il n'y a pas d'autre arme dans le jeu qui ait cette particularité.

    Merci ! (d'autres suggestions seront les bienvenues aussi :))
     
  12. donques Senior Member

    English England
    Hi Canard
    Because the sniper rifle is part of the set of weapons belonging to this game, but is the only one of that set which can inflict such damage, I would say that you should use the subjunctive, because you are saying it is peerless.
    If you said it was the only one you used or knew how to use, I would use the indicative because, although there are other arms, you just don't use them.
     
  13. DearPrudence

    DearPrudence Dépêche Mod

    IdF
    French (lower Normandy)
    I'm afraid I am not really good but I would use the subjonctif (I'm not objective as I am a bit fan of the subjunctive :p).

    Maybe this link will help you :)

    En attendant de meilleures réponses...

    Good luck :)
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 22, 2012
  14. Maître Capello

    Maître Capello Mod et ratures

    Suisse romande
    French – Switzerland
    I'd definitely use the subjunctive as well.
     
  15. Rosomah

    Rosomah Junior Member

    Slovenia
    Slovenia, Slovenian
    Yeah, definitely subj. Also with 'le premier', 'le dernier' etc.
     
  16. Icetrance Senior Member

    US English
    Hello,

    Je suis un peu embrouillé en ce qui concerne l'emploi du subjonctif après un superlatif.

    "C'est la seule marque que nous ayons en stock"
    (pas certain du fait que cela soit la seule en stock) à la différence de "C'est la seule que nous avons en stock" (un fait, on en est certain)

    Mais dans la cas suivants, je ne vois pas la raison qu'on préfère le subjonctif ci-dessous. Mais, je dirais plus souvent la première sans savoir expliquer pourquoi.

    C'est la dernière personne que je veuille voir aujourd'hui.
    C'est la dernière personne que je veux voir aujourd'hui.

    Peut-être s'agit-il du fait que cet évènement ne puisse pas se produire du fait de mon malaise par rapport à la deuxième où j'ai bien l'intention d'aller voir cette personne.

    Suis-je sur la bonne piste alors?

    Merci d'avance:)
     
  17. Harmione Senior Member

    Switzerland French
     
  18. KaRiNe_Fr

    KaRiNe_Fr Senior Member

    France, Provence
    Français, French - France
    Salut Icetrance,

    Je suis d'accord avec Harmione.
    Je vois toutefois des petites différences dans ces phrases, par ce qu'elles impliquent ensuite, comme tu le sens aussi, Ice. Mais c'est peut-être tout à fait personnel...

    « C'est la seule marque que nous ayons en stock... si jamais vous étiez intéressé par ce genre de chaussures. »
    « C'est la seule marque que nous avons en stock... que ça vous plaise ou non ! » :p

    « C'est la dernière personne que je veuille voir aujourd'hui... et je vais faire tout mon possible pour éviter de la croiser ! »
    « C'est la dernière personne que je veux voir aujourd'hui... mais je vais hélas être obligé de lui parler. »
     
  19. Maître Capello

    Maître Capello Mod et ratures

    Suisse romande
    French – Switzerland
    Dans ces exemples, le subjonctif traduit avant tout un sentiment (être désolé, ennuyé, etc.).
     
  20. Icetrance Senior Member

    US English
    Ce que vous dites tous, c'est faire comme bon me semble, comme je le sens...

    Ici, chacun en décide selon ses préférences (on peut apporter davantage de subjectivité en employant le subjonctif)
     
  21. bjoleniacz Senior Member

    Durham, NC, USA
    English, USA
    Salut,
    j'ai entendu ces phrases dans une chanson;

    [...]
    et dans ma faiblesse, tu te montres fort
    je n'aurais de cesse de t'aimer.
    toi le seul Dieu qui puisse être dans ce temps et pour toujours
    viens au plus profond de moi faire de mon coeur renaitre le feu de mon premier amour pour toi.

    I don't understand [...] why "puisse" is in the subjontif,
    Merci beacoup.

    Brian
     
  22. Monsieur Hoole Senior Member

    Canada English
    le seul dieu is essentially a superlatif, thus requires subjonctif. le seul / l'unique etc. will usually require subjonctif.

    M.H.:)
     
  23. bjoleniacz Senior Member

    Durham, NC, USA
    English, USA
    so, do all superlatives in french require the subjontif, par exemple,

    "Il soit le plus fort homme du monde"?
     
  24. Monsieur Hoole Senior Member

    Canada English
    Not in that example - as the superlatif is not followed by a subject/verb structure.

    However,

    c'est l'homme le plus fort que je connaisse

    would use subjonctif. a subjonctif will come after the clause / expression that requires it.

    M.H.:)
     
  25. Maître Capello

    Maître Capello Mod et ratures

    Suisse romande
    French – Switzerland
    No, only the subordinate clause following the superlative takes the subjunctive: Le seul/Le plus … qui/que + subj.

    Il est l'homme le plus fort du monde.
     
  26. zakare Senior Member

    USA
    Est-ce que la phrase ci dessus prend le subjonctif? Exemple: si je veux dire:

    La meilleure chose que je peux/puisse te faire...

    Je dirai que non parce que (comme j'avais appris) le subjonctif ne s'utilise que dans les cas de:

    désir, émotion, doute, possibilité, incertitude et les conjonctions qui contiennent le mot "que"

    Merci!
     
  27. janpol

    janpol Senior Member

    France
    France - français
    les deux (subjonctif, indicatif) doivent être corrects, ils correspondent à des degrés de certitude différents...
     
  28. itka Senior Member

    France
    français
    D'accord avec Janpol, mais à un examen, considère qu'il faut le subjonctif, ce sera mieux apprécié (imho).
     
  29. Maître Capello

    Maître Capello Mod et ratures

    Suisse romande
    French – Switzerland
    Moi je dirais plutôt que le subjonctif s'impose — non que l'indicatif soit à proscrire — à cause du superlatif la meilleure
     
    Last edited: Nov 23, 2008
  30. marget Senior Member

    Bonjour,

    Is the use of the indicative correct in this context since the statement is objective?

    Merci d'avance
     
  31. JonnyDr Senior Member

    Grenoble, France
    British English
    Yes, absolutely fine.
     
  32. geostan

    geostan Senior Member

    English Canada
    I'd still use the subjunctive.

    (But the indicative is not wrong!)
     
    Last edited: Jan 18, 2009
  33. pieanne

    pieanne Senior Member

    Nice Hinterland
    Belgium/French
    Well, If you check Google, there are some more hits for "le seul qu'il ait" than for "le seul qu'il a".
    I'd tend to write "c'est la seule qui vienne aux meetings de 16h" rather than "c'est la seule qui vient".
    Meaning I prefer the subjunctive, but only at a written level. When we talk, ... use whatever you want! :)
     
  34. je-ne-regrette-rien Senior Member

    Bonjour !

    Je me demande pourquoi ce verbe est au subjonctif ?

    Vous me paraissez plus digne d'estime et d'admiration que tout ce qu'il y a jamais eu de femmes au monde ; mais aussi je me trouve le plus malheureux homme qui ait jamais existé.

    [La Princesse de Clèves, Madame de La Fayette, 1678]

    Merci :)
     
  35. Thomas1

    Thomas1 Senior Member

    polszczyzna warszawska
    Bonjour,

    Le subjonctif est utilisé dans les cas comme celui-ci parce que l'on a un adjectif au superlatif et la constatation est subjective -- on ne peut pas corroborer avec toute la sûreté que la personne en question est vraiment le plus malheureux homme. Bref, c'est un commentaire subjectif et en conséquence le subjonctif est le mode préféré.

    D'autre coté, on emploie l'indicatif dans les cas comme :
    La Vistule est le plus long fleuve qui coule en Pologne.
    C'est un fait (qui est facilement vérifiable en plus).
     
    Last edited: Feb 15, 2009
  36. Febreze New Member

    English - England
    I was going over some old work, and found that my teacher had corrected my use of the indicative in the sentence <le tennis est le seul sport auquel je PEUX (corrected to PUISSE) faire>, but not in <C'est le seul sport que je FAIS>. Is there a difference between these two sentences or has my teacher just overlooked my mistake? So should I use the subjunctive in this sentence?
    c'est le seul sport que je fais/fasse.
    Thanks.
     
    Last edited: May 16, 2009
  37. Lacuzon

    Lacuzon Senior Member

    France
    French - France
    I would say no, indicatif is recommended, but what is the context ?
     
    Last edited: May 16, 2009
  38. pointvirgule

    pointvirgule Senior Member

    Mtl, QC
    Français
    C'est le seul sport que je fais. Indicatif.

    (Better : C'est le seul sport que je pratique.)

    You may browse through the multiple threads on the topic of the subjunctive mood.
     
  39. Febreze New Member

    English - England
    So why is it <PUISSE faire> for the first sentence? I'm confused!
     
  40. Lacuzon

    Lacuzon Senior Member

    France
    French - France
    Hi,

    As far as I'm concerned the first sentence should be :
    <le tennis est le seul sport auquel je PEUX participer>,
    or
    <le tennis est le seul sport que je PEUX pratiquer (faire)>,

    Here, subjonctif is of no use, it is a certainty !

    Whereas :

    <je crois que le tennis est le seul sport auquel je PUISSE participer>
    because you are not sure of that !
     
  41. Febreze New Member

    English - England
    what you're saying definitely makes sense, but i've just had a look at my textbook, and it has this example sentence in the chapter about the subjunctive:
    C'est la seule fois que nous n'AYONS pas pu participer au concours.
    Is this not a certainty too?
     
  42. Maître Capello

    Maître Capello Mod et ratures

    Suisse romande
    French – Switzerland
    The subjunctive is often used after le seul qui/que/etc. but the indicative is also correct…

    In other words, don't worry about the mood since both are possible!
     
  43. Lacuzon

    Lacuzon Senior Member

    France
    French - France
    Effectivement, je dirais :
    C'est la seule fois que nous n'AVONS pas pu participer au concours.
    Because it is a certainty & because it is a past tense

    Difference is tight but I my opinion :

    C'est la seule chose que je peux faire
    means I can not do something else

    C'est la seule chose que je puisse faire
    means I wish I were able do to something else but I can not do anything more
     
    Last edited: May 16, 2009
  44. pointvirgule

    pointvirgule Senior Member

    Mtl, QC
    Français
    Je crois que seul le contexte peut établir le véritable sens de ces deux phrases, qui à priori me semblent tout à fait identiques.
     
  45. kwool New Member

    Cedar Falls, IA
    United States English
    Bonjour!

    In my French textbook, there's a use of the past subjunctive that just baffles me (and my subjunctive reasoning). If anyone could explain if the sentence below is correct, and its sense or mood, I would be very happy.

    The sentence is:

    Je crois que Fort-de-France était le plus impressionnant de tous les endroits que nous ayons visités.

    My reasoning would lead me to believe that 'ayons visités' should be in the passé composé and thus 'avons visités.' I just don't see any doubt or opinion in this sentence that would lead to the use of the subjunctive. It may be a nuance that I haven't yet heard of, but my professor could not explain her thoughts clearly.
     
  46. Lacuzon

    Lacuzon Senior Member

    France
    French - France
    Hi,

    Indeed je crois can mean I am sure but it can also mean I think (opinion).

    Search for je crois que in the WR foum for anymore precision.
     
  47. itka Senior Member

    France
    français
    The subjunctive here doesn't hang on the verb "croire". It is required by the comparative "le plus... que..."

    Have a look here § 11.2.2.
     
  48. jann

    jann co-mod'

    English - USA
    It is the superlative of opinion ("the most impressive...") that triggers the subjunctive here. This subjunctive serves to admit that such a superlative is a subjective statement, not an absolute fact... in other words, that someone else might have a different opinion about what is "best," "worst," "most impressive," etc.

    More information here.
     
  49. Knateltje Junior Member

    I would say that "c'est le seul film que j'aie vu" means that that's the only movie you have ever seen in your life, if I look at the other posts.

    My question is: is the subjonctif nowadays being used? When I was in Paris I heard someone say: "Vous voulez que je sors", but souldn't it be "Vous voulez que je sorte"?
     
  50. Moon Palace

    Moon Palace Senior Member

    Lyon
    French
    You can actually say both c'est le seul film que j'aie vu (thereby implying it is somewhat temporary, and that it might well change in the next few days) or c'est le seul film que j'ai vu (simple statement on the fact you have only seen that film).
    But you're right, vous voulez que je sorte is the only correct way of saying do you want me to leave / go out?
    Whoever said vous voulez que je sors didn't have the proper tense, and even though the subjunctive is less used, there are still similar phrases (avant que is another one) with which you can't escape it...
     

Share This Page