1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

FR: le un, le deux / la une, la deux, etc.

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by valmark, Sep 21, 2013.

  1. valmark New Member

    Bonjour à tous

    En regardant Le Juste Prix hier soir j'ai vu un jeu qui s'agissait des paires de chaussettes. Vincent Lagaf' les a compté, en disant "la une est bonne, la deux est bonne et la trois est bonne" D'après ma femme, une française, c'était parce que il s'agissait des paires de chaussettes, donc des objets féminins.

    Pourtant, à un loto, l’animateur qui sort les boules (aussi des objets féminins) dit "l'un, le neuf, le trente-six..."

    Est-ce qu'il y a un règle pour le genre des nombres, parfois masculins, parfois féminins?

    Merci pour toutes clarifications
     
  2. SwissPete

    SwissPete Senior Member

    94044 USA
    Français (CH), AE (California)
    Dans le cas du loto, le un, le neuf, le dix-huit, il s'agit de numéro, qui est masculin.
     
    Last edited: Sep 21, 2013
  3. Oddmania

    Oddmania Senior Member

    France
    French
    Salut,

    Je suis d'accord avec SwissPete. Au loto, lorsque le présentateur dit le neuf, le dix-sept,... it's short for le numéro neuf, le numéro dix-sept,...
     
  4. valmark New Member

    Donc, dépendant le sujet, on peut dire la ou le? Si c'est ça, merci pour l'explication de plus de celle de ma femme
     
  5. Maître Capello

    Maître Capello Mod et ratures

    Suisse romande
    French – Switzerland
    There is always an implied noun and you should use the article corresponding to its gender. This means that sometimes both genders are possible depending on the noun you are thinking about. Note also that if the noun is feminine and if the number is 1, the numeral may agree in gender either with that noun (→ une) or with the implied noun numéro (→ un).

    In your lottery example of balls being drawn, you may say:
    le un = le numéro un
    la un = la boule (qui porte le) numéro un
    la une = la boule une

    On the other hand, you should never say l'un in this case.
     
  6. valmark New Member

    In this case or in every case? In any event, I live in Brittany and the Bretons often swallow their words, so even if they say le un, what one hears is l'un.

    Although I see your reasoning, I'm not sure that French French speakers would agree; Swiss French may be different.
     
  7. Maître Capello

    Maître Capello Mod et ratures

    Suisse romande
    French – Switzerland
    I said “in this case” because in other examples un may be a pronoun and in that case the elision is compulsory:

    un = #1 → le un :tick: never l'un :cross:
    un = pronoun → l'un de mes amis :tick:

    No, there is no difference between regions. As a matter of fact, la une would be more frequent than la un in Switzerland too. It is however not incorrect to say la un. Even more so, it is what grammars recommend, e.g., according to Le Bon Usage (§ 591), "Un pris comme ordinal et placé après un nom fém. est traditionnellement invariable, mais l’usage est hésitant."
     
    Last edited: Sep 22, 2013

Share This Page