FR: les médias / les media

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by Anglo1, Jun 1, 2011.

  1. Anglo1 Junior Member

    England
    English
    Strictly (and rather pedantically) speaking, can one say "les média". As it comes from the Latin medium, for which the plural is media, it doesn't seem right or necessary to add an 's', when the 'a' at the end already signifies that it is plural.

    Thanks
     
  2. Gérard Napalinex

    Gérard Napalinex Senior Member

    Vaulx-en-Velin, France
    French - France
    Yes, one can.
    And using what you know about words does not necessarily make you a pedantic speaker :)
    Still, to the ignorant, knowledge can be seen as pedantism (that's pedantic for good ;))
     
  3. Eve_ New Member

    Australie
    English - Australia
    That would be pedantry ! ;)
     
  4. WME Senior Member

    French-France
    Absolutely.
    But if you want to be pedant, you'll be making a fool of yourself if you use the accent in the latin version.
     

Share This Page