1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

FR: les paroles mises en évidence - accord

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by Riveritos, Jan 4, 2013.

  1. Riveritos Senior Member

    Italy
    Spanish
    Hello,
    I have been googling and it seems that the expression mis en évidence is also used when the subject is plural.
    eg.: les paroles mis en évidence ...
    Is that correct or is it also possible to say: les paroles mises en evidence?
    Thank you in advance for your help.
     
  2. Maître Capello

    Maître Capello Mod et ratures

    Suisse romande
    French – Switzerland
    Because mis is a past participle used as an adjective, it has to agree with the noun it modifies (here paroles). In other words, you have to say, les paroles mises en évidence.
     
  3. atcheque

    atcheque mod errant

    Česko - Morava
    français (France)
    Maître Capello was again faster but forgot to mention paroles as feminine plural.
     
  4. janpol

    janpol Senior Member

    France
    France - français
    Cette faute est en partie due au fait que, si l'on fait la liaison, la prononciation est pratiquement la même [miz ɑ˜nevidɑ˜s]
     
  5. Riveritos Senior Member

    Italy
    Spanish
    So if the noun is masculine, the form that needs to be used for the adjective is mis?
    e.g. les mots mis en évidence?

    Sorry to insist but I want to make sure that I understood.
    Thanks again
     
  6. Tazzler Senior Member

    Maryland
    American English
    Yes, adjectives that end in "s" in the masculine singular form don't add anything to form the masculine plural form.
     
  7. janpol

    janpol Senior Member

    France
    France - français
    masculin singulier > un mot mis en évidence
    masculin pluriel > des mots mis........
    féminin singulier > une phrase mise .......
    féminin pluriel > des paroles mises .......
     
  8. atcheque

    atcheque mod errant

    Česko - Morava
    français (France)
    Bonjour,

    That's it. And Janpol gave you all the forms.
     

Share This Page