FR: les torts que m'ont fait(s) mes amis

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by iskatel, Nov 7, 2011.

  1. iskatel New Member

    spanish
    In the following phrase from the book "Histoire De Ciceron: Avec Des Remarques Historiques Et Critiques, Volume 2 By Jacques Morabin" :
    "Pour tout dire en deux mots, voici fur quoi l'on doit tabler : Je puis pardonner les torts que m'ont fait mes amis, pourvu qu'ils oublient eux-mêmes qu'ils me les ont faits, ou qu'ils soient prêts à se joindre à moi pour venger la mort de César."

    Why is there no agreement between "les torts" (COD) and the past participle of the verb faire (fait)? Is there any explanation in the verb + suject order, i.e. "que m'ont fait mes amis" instead of "que mes amis m'ont faits"
    Is it incorrect the phrase : "Les torts que m'ont fait(s) mes amis"?
     
  2. Interrif Junior Member

    Toronto, Canada
    English - Canada
    I think that I'll give this a shot. If I make any mistakes, I'm sure that a native will correct me.

    Je puis pardonner les torts que m'ont fait mes amis

    I think that the agreement is meant to be made with me, and not les torts. However, me is an indirect object pronoun, and there is therefore no agreement. I'm not sure if there is supposed to be any agreement with les torts in the first place.

    As for the inversion, maybe this will help you:

    http://french.about.com/library/weekly/aa110601.htm

    You can find this about half-way down the page.

    This means that both "que mes amis m'ont fait" and "que m'ont fait mes amis" are both correct.

    Whether or not "Les torts que m'ont fait(s) mes amis" is correct or not isn't something I know. Maybe there is a different meaning. A native French speaker ought to know.
     
    Last edited: Nov 7, 2011
  3. pointvirgule

    pointvirgule Senior Member

    Mtl, QC
    Français
    Il faut dire que l'ouvrage cité par iskatel a paru en 1745. (Notez au passage le f qui tient lieu de s, c'est tout à fait typique de l'époque.) Ou bien les règles d'accord du participe passé étaient différentes alors, ou bien il y a une coquille.

    Toujours est-il que, selon les règles d'aujourd'hui, je ne vois aucune raison de ne pas accorder le participe passé fait avec le COD torts, qui est placé avant le verbe, et ce même s'il y a inversion : les torts que mes amis m'ont faits – les torts que m'ont faits mes amis.
     
  4. CapnPrep Senior Member

    France
    AmE

Share This Page