FR: Long live the kings!

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by thegemar14, Mar 2, 2013.

  1. thegemar14 New Member

    I would like to know if the verb in the following phrase is conjugated correctly:

    Long live the kings! = Vivent les rois! -I used "vivent" because there are more than one king.
  2. pointvirgule

    pointvirgule Senior Member

    Mtl, QC
    Your sentence is fine by me, but I must stress that most people – and grammarians as well >;-) – consider the exclamative vive as invariable. Therefore you may also (and, perhaps, preferably) write, Vive les rois !

    Reference: Vive ou vivent (BDL).
  3. OLN

    OLN Senior Member

    Alsace, France
    French - France, ♀
    Grévisse, Le bon usage, § 936 :
    On peut aussi dire Longue vie aux rois !

Share This Page