FR: lui inonder le visage / inonder son visage

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by egerol1, Jan 23, 2011.

  1. egerol1 Member

    I was just wondering if these meant the same thing

    les larmes lui inondaient le visage

    les larmes inondaient son visage

    then "inonder à quelqu'un le visage" and "inonder le visage de quelqu'un" is the same??
  2. Maguy53 Member

    Two are OK
    When you are crying very hardly --> les (vos) larmes inondent votre visage.
    By the way, it seems difficult "inonder le visage de quelqu'un d'autre" with tears (perhaps if you are crying above the face of an other person (oups)
  3. Oddmania

    Oddmania Senior Member

    Yes, they both mean the same to me :)

    It's the same with some pronominal verbs such as Elle se lavait les mains/Elle lavait ses mains, even though using the pronominal verb sounds much more common (but in your sentences, I don't see any difference).
  4. mangohomme Senior Member

    Maguy, ‘hardly’ means ‘guère’:
    Il ne pleurait guère – he was hardly crying.
    In the above case use ‘hard.’ He was crying hard (better yet: He was sobbing or He was bawling his eyes out).
  5. Niejni

    Niejni New Member

    "inonder à quelqu'un le visage" isn't correct in French. The other one is correct, and means that your tears flow around your face.
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 24, 2011
  6. Maître Capello

    Maître Capello Mod et ratures

    Suisse romande
    French – Switzerland
    While you cannot inonder somebody else's face, it is perfectly acceptable to say inonder le visage de qqn. It is therefore fine to say lui inonder le visage. :)

Share This Page