1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

FR: make people spend money

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by userfume, Mar 30, 2013.

  1. userfume New Member

    English - UK
    Hello I would like to ask how you use the french verbs causer and provoquer, causer in particular, along with another verb. For example:

    Le tabac cause beaucoup de gens de/à dépenser tout son argent.

    I am unsure what the preposition following the second verb should be.

    Thank you
     
  2. carocome Senior Member

    French
    Oh non, cela ne va pas dans cette phrase ! Il faudrait dire : "le tabac entraîne beaucoup de gens à dépenser tout leur argent".
    Sinon, "causer" et "provoquer" sont des verbes transitifs (pas de préposition après).
    Exemples :
    "causer un problème"
    "provoquer un problème"
     
  3. Snotra New Member

    England
    English
    I think you may use "provoquer" in that context as well, however, "causer quelqu'un à faire quelque chose" does not sound right to me. If you were to use provoquer, the preposition would be "à".

    "provoquer quelqu'un au combat"

    "provoquer quelqu'un à s'attaquer"

    Also if "causer" were to be used as verbe transitif indirecte, it would mean "to chat with someone" and it would take the preposition à

    "Je lui causait." would mean "I was chatting with him" or "I was talking to him".
     
  4. userfume New Member

    English - UK
    thank you very much!
     
  5. Maître Capello

    Maître Capello Mod et ratures

    Suisse romande
    French – Switzerland
    Note that the most natural way to put it—at least for me—would be to use faire:

    Le tabac fait dépenser tout leur argent à beaucoup de gens.
     
  6. OLN

    OLN Senior Member

    Alsace, France
    French - France, ♀
    C'est de loin le plus naturel pour moi aussi, bien que "tout leur argent" paraisse exagéré.
    Dans ce sens, causer à qn est familier ; préférer causer de qch avec qn.
    Ce n'est cependant pas juste de dire que c'est le seul sens de causer à. Voir ci-dessous.
    Ces verbes sont transitifs directs ou indirects.
    Dans le sens qui nous intéresse ici mais qui ne convient pas dans la phrase donnée en exemple, on peut causer qch à qn : Je lui cause bien des soucis.
    De même, on peut provoquer qn à qch : provoquer un ennemi au combat (inciter qn à)
     

Share This Page