1. charlesread-atlanta Junior Member

    Atlanta GA USA
    English - US
    Hi everyone,

    So I know when talking about a person we say use 'avoir' to indicate that somebody is hot or cold, and with the weather we use 'faire' - but what about body parts or other objects?

    Mes mains sont froid? Mes mains sont froids? Mes mains ont froid? Mes mains ont froids?

    Thanks!
     
    Last edited: Feb 16, 2013
  2. moustic Senior Member

    near Limoges
    British English
    Usually:
    ... j'ai les mains froides ...

    Regionalism:
    ... mes mains sont froides ...
     
  3. charlesread-atlanta Junior Member

    Atlanta GA USA
    English - US
    Thanks a lot!
     
  4. janpol

    janpol Senior Member

    France
    France - français
    ... ou "j'ai froid aux mains"
     
  5. charlesread-atlanta Junior Member

    Atlanta GA USA
    English - US
    Thanks, janpol!
     
  6. Maître Capello

    Maître Capello Mod et ratures

    Suisse romande
    French – Switzerland
    The meaning is a bit different:

    J'ai les mains froides / Mes mains sont froides = I have cold hands / My hands are cold (but I don't necessarily feel it)

    J'ai froid aux mains = My hands feel cold (and this bothers me)
     

Share This Page