FR: My lessons were theatrical

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by rosiebud, Jan 17, 2013.

  1. rosiebud Member


    I would like some help translating the following sentence please.
    Here is my attempt:

    My lessons were lively and theatrical because I brought my love of drama into the classroom.

    Mes leçons étaient animées et théâtrales parce que j'ai amené ma passion pour les arts du spectacles dans la classe.

    Is the plural of théâtral correct as I wasn't sure whether it should be théâtraux instead but that didn't sound right at all.

    Many thanks
  2. bizarde Member

    Yes, the plural is correct, because leçon is feminine.

Share This Page