1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

FR: My parents will give me more respect

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by abylis, Jan 20, 2013.

  1. abylis New Member

    Cantonese,Mandarin & English
    I want to say: My parents will give me more respect.
    So I wrote: Mes parents me consacreraient plus respect
    But I am not sure where to put my direct object. Where do you usually put your direct object?
     
  2. Maître Capello

    Maître Capello Mod et ratures

    Suisse romande
    French – Switzerland
    Unless the objects are pronouns, they follow the verb:

    Mes parents me témoigneront plus de respect.
    Mes parents m'en témoigneront plus.
    Mes parents témoigneront plus de respect à mon frère.
     

Share This Page