FR: (ne pas) avoir (des/de) cours

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by bonjourparis, Feb 12, 2011.

  1. bonjourparis Junior Member

    Chinese
    I came across a sentence from a french textbook.

    "Vous avez cours l'après-midi?" "Oui, j'ai cours."

    It seems the word "des" is omitted. Is this a colloquial usage? Can I say: vous avez des cours? Oui, j'en ai.

    Thanks for any comments.

    Moderator note: Multiple threads merged to create this one.
     
    Last edited: Jan 11, 2014
  2. Lacuzon

    Lacuzon Senior Member

    France
    French - France
    Hi,

    Both are correct. Meanwhile, the meaning is slighty different.

    Avoir des cours means there are some lessons.
    Avoir cours means there is at least one lesson, it is more general, it means to be at school.
     
  3. zapspan Senior Member

    English, USA (Southern California)
    So if you want to say 'Today there aren't any classes [i.e., class was cancelled or it's the weekend]', could one say "Aujourd'hui il n'y a pas de cours", "Aujourd'hui, il n'y a pas cours", or both? Or neither? Merci d'avance.
     
  4. cashewmushroom New Member

    English - USA/Canada
    Bonjour à tous,

    I have a question about the usage of les articles définis/indéfinis. According to my French teacher, who is actually from France, people always put an article before a noun in French. I was reading my textbook last night and came across this sentence - Je n'ai pas cours le mardi. So cours means class and is a noun, but I don't see any article before it.

    Can someone please enlighten me on this?

    Merci.
     
  5. vhirschi Junior Member

    Vancouver
    french
    Dans ce context, "avoir cours" est une expression, comme "avoir honte". "cours" fonctionne donc comme un complément et pas comme un nom à proprement parler.
     
  6. Maître Capello

    Maître Capello Mod et ratures

    Suisse romande
    French – Switzerland
    That statement is actually incorrect. Let's rather say that, unlike English, we usually use an article before nouns in French. There are however many examples where we don't.
     
  7. cashewmushroom New Member

    English - USA/Canada
    Par exemple?

     
  8. Maître Capello

    Maître Capello Mod et ratures

    Suisse romande
    French – Switzerland
    Par exemple avoir cours, avoir honte :D… mais encore avoir faim, suer sang et eau, n'avoir ni frère ni sœur, être sans argent, etc. La liste est inépuisable…
     
    Last edited: Jun 5, 2013
  9. profdefrançaisaméricaine New Member

    English - U.S.A.
    Salut,

    Je suis américaine et prof. de français aux E.U. mais j'ai une question:

    Pourquoi est-ce qu'on dit "je n'ai pas d'amis / je n'ai aucun ami / tu n'as pas de chien" etc. mais dans mon livre de français I (Allez-Viens Level 1 - Holt Rinehart and Winston) dans une activité il y a la phrase "je n'ai pas cours le dimanche." Moi, je dirais "je n'ai pas de cours aujourd'hui" ou "on n'a pas d'examen"... est-ce que j'ai tort?

    Merci en avance :)
     
  10. Michelvar

    Michelvar quasimodo

    Marseille - France
    French-France
    Bonjour, et bienvenue!

    Cela dépend si on a cours, ou si on a un cours.

    J'ai cours aujourd'hui = I have school today, I have class today, and if I don't have school today, je n'ai pas cours aujourd'hui.
    J'ai un cours d'anglais ce matin = I have an English lesson this morning, and if I don"t, Je n'ai pas de cours d'anglais ce matin, and if I don't have any lesson, je n'ai pas de cours ce matin.
     
    Last edited: Jan 10, 2014

Share This Page