1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

FR: Ne pas jeter de déchets

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by guerreroj, Mar 23, 2009.

  1. guerreroj New Member

    English - Canada
    Hi there,

    I would like an opinion on the following translation... as I've had trouble in the past with using the appropriate prepositions...

    would:
    "Attention: Do not dispose of any trash, paper towels, or feminine hygiene products in the toilet. Use the trash can provided."

    be:
    "Attention :
    Ne pas jeter de déchets, de serviettes en papier, ou de produits sanitaires féminins dans la toilette. Veuillez utiliser la poubelle fournit."

    or would it be:
    "Attention:
    Ne pas jeter des déchets, des serviettes en papier, ou des produits sanitaires féminins dans la toilette. Veuillez utiliser la poubelle fournit."

    Can someone verify the rule about this?

    Thanks!
     
  2. itka Senior Member

    France
    français
    I have a doubt about the plural of "toilettes". The singular may be correct in Quebec. It is not in France.
    You can omit "fournie".
    I'm afraid these "produits sanitaires féminins" are not very correct in french ! I don't remember how they are called in such circumstances...
     
  3. no_cre0 Senior Member

    American English
    I have seen "produits hygèniques"
     
  4. guerreroj New Member

    English - Canada
    would produits hygèniques féminins be acceptable do you think?
     
  5. Barouine Junior Member

    Français - Canada
    hygiéniques :)
     
  6. b1947420 Senior Member

    Have a look at this http://www.laits.utexas.edu/tex/gr/det4.html

    it may help you understand this point better.
     

Share This Page