1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

FR: no one to order around

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by Sebastian2008, Mar 27, 2013.

  1. Sebastian2008 Junior Member

    English- USA
    Hello,

    I would like to say that "He is upset because he has no one to order around"
    I don't know if I need a preposition before "order"
    My try:

    Il est fâché parce qu'il n'a personne ____ ordonner!

    Do I need anything in the blank?

    Thanks!
     
  2. TRADLADY

    TRADLADY Senior Member

    Paris, France
    FRANCE
    Hello Sebastian2008
    Il est fâché parce qu'il n'a personne à commander !
    Belle journée
    TL
     
  3. Sebastian2008 Junior Member

    English- USA
    I thought "commander" was like ordering food in a restaurant....
    Can it be used both ways?
    Can I still say "personne à ordonner"?
     
  4. yennette1495

    yennette1495 New Member

    Paris, FRANCE
    French
    Hello, the verb "commander" has several meanings in French, it can either mean "to order food" or "give orders" . "Il n'a personne à commander" sounds more natural to me. If you want , maybe you could say " il est fâché parce qu'il n'a aucun ordre à donner " but it means something different , "il n'a personne à qui donner des ordres" could also work . " il n'a personne à ordonner" is grammatically correct but doesn't sound idiomatic to me. :p
     
  5. TRADLADY

    TRADLADY Senior Member

    Paris, France
    FRANCE
    :thumbsup:
    Tout à fait d'accord avec yennette1495.
    Il n'a personne à qui donner des ordres me semble tout à fait correct et idiomatique.
    Belle journée
    TL
     
  6. Sebastian2008 Junior Member

    English- USA
    Thanks for clearing it up for me. My speech is all very "textbook-y", as that is how I have learned. I don't know the "more natural" way of saying things. It REALLY helps me to know what works grammatically, but also how people really would say it most naturally.
    Thanks again!
     
  7. yennette1495

    yennette1495 New Member

    Paris, FRANCE
    French
    You're welcome, always a pleasure. I feel the same when it comes to English ;)
     

Share This Page