1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

FR: nouveau - place de l'adjectif

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by Havajietis, Mar 7, 2012.

  1. Havajietis Senior Member

    Lithuania
    Lithuanian
    Bonsoir,

    1. J'ai appris beaucoup de mots nouveaux pendant le cours de français.
    1. J'ai appris beaucoup de nouveaux mots pendant le cours de français.

    Laquelle de ces phrases est correcte?
     
  2. helenezen Junior Member

    PARIS
    FRENCH
    both are correct but don't ask me why...
     
  3. Havajietis Senior Member

    Lithuania
    Lithuanian
    Est-ce qu'il y a une différence entre elles?
     
  4. jul2 Junior Member

    France
    French
    Non, il n'y a pas de difference de sens, en tout cas pas ici.
     
  5. Havajietis Senior Member

    Lithuania
    Lithuanian
    Merci beaucoup:)
     
  6. geostan

    geostan Senior Member

    English Canada
    C'est ainsi que je vois les différences.
     
  7. FreddieFirebird Senior Member

    USA
    English
    Hello, I am reading a novel that says "j'ai appris ce détail nouveau." I can't figure out why nouveau comes after the noun. I know some adjectives change meaning depending on placement, but this isn't on the list I have. Can someone explain this?
     
  8. lucas-sp Senior Member

    English - Californian
    The idea is that the "détail" is inherently new. For instance, if I discovered a new trait of some bizarre subatomic particle, that would definitely be a inherently new detail - nobody had ever heard it before. But most of the time, details aren't themselves new - they're just "new to you." (Then they'd be "de nouveaux détails.")

    When adjectives follow the noun, they're considered "literal." So this is a literally, inherently new detail.
     
  9. Maître Capello

    Maître Capello Mod et ratures

    Suisse romande
    French – Switzerland
    Je ne suis pas d'accord avec cette analyse. Il n'y a pour moi aucune différence de sens ; le sens dépend du contexte et non de la place de l'adjectif.

    Actually, this sentence sounds a bit unusual. Could you please provide the context and explain what "new detail" the speaker is talking about?
     

Share This Page