1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

FR: numéro un / numéro une

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by neliha76, Jun 21, 2008.

  1. neliha76 Senior Member

    france
    Bonjour à tous,

    Je me posais la question de savoir si on fait l'accord avec le sujet/nom dans ce genre de structure:
    elle est numéro un mondial // ou bien // elle est numéro une mondiale

    De la même façon, dit-on: Langue Vivante UN ou langue Vivante UNE ?

    Merci pour vos réponses

    Note des modérateurs : nous avons fusionné plusieurs discussions pour créer ce fil.
     
    Last edited: Feb 6, 2013
  2. madolo Senior Member

     
  3. baosheng Senior Member

    Canada
    Canada, English
    Bonjour,

    J'ai vu l'expression suivante sur Yahoo! France aujourd'hui : "La numéro 1 mondiale éliminée" (Victoria Azarenka en tennis). Est-ce que la prononciation serait "la numéro un" ou "la numéro une" ?

    Merci d'avance !
     
  4. Michelvar

    Michelvar quasimodo

    Marseille - France
    French-France
    Bonjour,

    On dit "la numéro un".
     
  5. Suehil

    Suehil Medemod

    Tillou, France
    British English
    At school I learnt that ‘un’ only becomes ‘une’ if it is the indefinite article before a feminine noun. That the number, ‘one’, should always be translated as ‘un’.

    But now that I watch French television I often hear things like ‘La case numéro une’ or ‘la carte numéro une’ ? Is this grammatically incorrect and a common mistake among French native speakers or was my French teacher wrong?

    I would be grateful to anyone who can tell me what the rule is here. :)
     
  6. CapnPrep Senior Member

    France
    AmE
    Last edited: May 14, 2013
  7. Suehil

    Suehil Medemod

    Tillou, France
    British English
    Those apply to 'page one' and 'line one'. Does this still apply if you specifically say 'number one'. As in 'card number one'. ?
     
  8. CapnPrep Senior Member

    France
    AmE
    In that case, the following threads are more relevant:
    the number one female star
    La numéro 1 mondiale - prononciation
    Société Numéro 1


    The first three two deal with numéro un(e) as a noun referring to a person (sports player, etc.), and it is not surprising that many speakers prefer to make ​un(e) agree with the person's natural gender. For inanimates, I would imagine that things like question numéro une or chambre numéro une are considered incorrect by pretty much anyone who cares about what is correct/incorrect.
     
    Last edited: Feb 6, 2013
  9. Maître Capello

    Maître Capello Mod et ratures

    Suisse romande
    French – Switzerland
    La case une (or carte, page, question, chambre, etc.) is correct and common nowadays.

    On the other hand, I consider la case numéro une as incorrect because un should agree with numéro, which is masculine.
     
  10. Suehil

    Suehil Medemod

    Tillou, France
    British English
    By that token it should then also be la case deuse, page deuse, etc. :p
     

Share This Page