FR: on a farm - dans/sur une ferme

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by another7331, Feb 28, 2008.

  1. another7331 Junior Member

    US English
    I live on a farm
    "J'habite dans une ferme?"

    I'm mainly just wondering whether to use dans or sur here.

    Merci en avance

    Moderator note: multiple threads merged to create this one
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 11, 2011
  2. Parigigi Senior Member

    Paris
    France, French
    J'habite une ferme or dans une ferme.
     
  3. cyberchaton

    cyberchaton Senior Member

    Bordeaux
    FRANCE, French
    "sur" is not possible here, "dans" is ok.
     
  4. Micia93

    Micia93 Senior Member

    in the center of France
    FRANCE FRENCH
    "j'habite dans une ferme"
    if you add and adjective, you can delete "dans" => "j'habite une ferme perdue au milieu des champs"

    "I work on a farm" = "je travaille dans une ferme"
    le "on" est idiomatique ici
    un natif serait le bienvenu :)
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 18, 2014
  5. wildan1

    wildan1 Moderando ma non troppo

    on is always the preposition used with farm (in a farm has no meaning in English)

    I live on a farm describes where you live. It doesn't make clear if you work on the farm or not.

    I work on a farm describes your workplace but does not say the farm is yours. And maybe you live somewhere else.

    I live off of my farm means your living is made from your farm. But still, you might make money to live from the farm's output, but not live there.

    I am a farmer - je suis exploitant agricole

    I live and work on my farm. You own, work at and live on a farm that belongs to you (whew!) But maybe your work is writing, accounting, translating ;).
     
    Last edited: Mar 30, 2009
  6. Havajietis Senior Member

    Lithuania
    Lithuanian
    Je travaille dans une ferme qui se trouve dans le sud de la France.
    Je travaille sur une ferme qui se trouve dans le sud de la France.

    On utiliserait plutôt 'sur' ou 'dans'?
     
  7. Donaldos

    Donaldos Senior Member

    French - France
    En français, on dira généralement dans une ferme (même si sur est aussi utilisé).
     
  8. Doit-on dire "Il y a une vache à la ferme", "Il y a une vache sur la ferme" ou "Il y a une vache dans la ferme"?
     
  9. Snotra New Member

    England
    English
    "Il y a une vache dans la ferme"

    "À la ferme" c'est plutôt "Bienvenue à la ferme" et on ne dit jamais "sur la ferme".
     
    Last edited: Feb 10, 2013
  10. Metronomy Junior Member

    England
    English - England
    Bonjour!

    Comment dire "on the farm"

    Context: He had to do manual labour on the farm.

    Il etait obligé faire le travail manuel sur la ferme?

    Merci
     
  11. Oddmania

    Oddmania Senior Member

    France
    French
    Hi,

    In French, we say à la ferme (or dans la ferme if the work is actually inside the barn).
     
  12. iaatf

    iaatf Senior Member

    USA - english
    When we were in Tuscany we ate lunch on a farm.
    Nous avons déjeuné sur/à une ferme. ????
    Thanks so much.
     
  13. janpol

    janpol Senior Member

    France
    France - français
    Nous avons déjeuné dans une ferme.
    Dans le cadre d'une randonnée organisée, on peut généralement lire sur le programme : "déjeuner à la ferme", "déjeuner pris à la ferme"
     
  14. SwissPete

    SwissPete Senior Member

    94044 USA
    Français (CH), AE (California)
    ... sur une ferme if you ate outside.
    ... dans une ferme if you ate inside.

    That's the way I see it!
     
  15. Maître Capello

    Maître Capello Mod et ratures

    Suisse romande
    French – Switzerland
    I'm afraid sur doesn't work in this context:

    Nous avons déjeuné dans une ferme. :tick:
    Nous avons déjeuné sur une ferme. :cross:

    The preposition sur is only possible in rare contexts where the entire grounds of the farm are clearly meant.

    Quelques jours après, mon père alla chasser sur la ferme de Serrières. (Gyp, Souvenirs d'une petite fille)

    P.S.: sur une ferme is considered an anglicism according to the Government of Canada.
     

Share This Page