FR: On lui a volé son vélo

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by bcd85, Aug 20, 2013.

  1. bcd85 Junior Member

    I am confused at the use the verb voler. Observe the following sentences I saw.

    On lui a volé son vélo. (why is there a lui ?)

    Ce n’est pas de chance qu’on t’ait volé ton portefeuille. (why the use of t' ?)

    I've never seen the verb voler include these object pronouns before. Can anyone help me?
  2. tartopwaro New Member

    it's "to steal something FROM someone"

    That "from" (the true owner of the something) is

    je (me) = on m'a volé
    tu (you) = on t'a volé
    il elle (he she) = on lui a volé
    nous (we) = on nous a volé
    vous (you plur) = on vous a volé
    ils elles (they) = on leur a volé

    it means "on a volé à moi" except we can't say "on a volé à moi", we say "on m'a volé"
  3. bcd85 Junior Member

    Oh I guess that makes sense. It's just confusing to me, because in English we would simply say "the thief stole her bicycle" the "from her" part would seem unnecessary. Thanks!
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 20, 2013
  4. tartopwaro New Member

    you use the m' t'... with

    voler on m'a volé (we steal me something)
    prendre on m'a pris (we took me something)
    donner on m'a donné (we gave me something)
    faire on m'a fait (we "did" me something (like il m'a fait un sourire = he smiled to me)


    I think it's when you undergo an action.
    you don't do it yourself but there is a consequence on you.

    You see ?
  5. Michelvar

    Michelvar quasimodo

    Marseille - France
  6. janpol

    janpol Senior Member

    France - français
    La phrase pourrait fort bien être : on lui a volé ton vélo (que tu lui avais prêté). Le possessif et le pronom complément sont donc utiles tous deux.
  7. Michelvar

    Michelvar quasimodo

    Marseille - France
    Tout-à-fait, le possessif et le pronom portent un sens différent, ils ne sont pas redondants.

Share This Page