1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

FR: on + notre, nos / son, sa, ses

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by lifehouse, Oct 19, 2006.

  1. lifehouse Senior Member

    English, Canada
    Pour la phrase: "Do we need to explain our answers?"

    Peut-on la traduire comme: "Est-ce qu'on doit expliquer nos réponses?"

    Je ne suis pas certain si c'est correct parce que le sujet n'est pas dans la première personne du pluriel. Merci d'avance :)

    Moderator note: Multiple threads merged to create this one. See also the following related discussions:
    FR: on (= nous, tu, etc.) + past participle & adjective agreement
    FR: on se / nous nous + reflexive verb - pronoun choice
    FR: object pronoun that corresponds to subject "on"
     
    Last edited: Jan 6, 2014
  2. Monsieur Hoole Senior Member

    Canada English
    C'est possible, si on est pluriel

    si non:

    On doit expliquer ses réponses

    M.H.:)
     
    Last edited: Feb 23, 2013
  3. Gil Senior Member

    Français, Canada
    Pour éviter les critiques:
    Devons-nous justifier nos réponses?
     
  4. mystiquep New Member

    India, Kannada
    If I was to write a sentence as - "On écrit nos examens le jeudi" - would it mean "We are writing / One writes our exams on thursday.

    Or is the phrase to be written as - "On écrit ses examens le jeudi"?

    Merci
     
  5. DearPrudence

    DearPrudence Dépêche Mod

    IdF
    French (lower Normandy)
    I don't quite get it.
    Do you have the sentence in French or do you have it in English?
    I don't think it's in French because normally we don't "écrire des examens"

    OK, let's see:
    "on a/passe nos examens le jeudi" (colloquial) = "Nous avons nos examens le jeudi"
    (so it can't be "on passe ses examens le jeudi" in this case)
    "We have our exams on Thursdays"

    And then I can't go further because I'm not quite sure what's confusing you ...
     
  6. Canard Senior Member

    Portland, OR
    English, USA
    If it means "one", you use "ses". If it means "our", you use "nos" despite the apparent conflict of subject. For the same reason, you write "On n'est jamais prêts" for "nous", and "On n'est jamais prêt" for a general statement.

    Cheers!
     
  7. mystiquep New Member

    India, Kannada
    Why, of course! You do not write "écrire les examens"....thanks for that clarifications! I guess when you think so much in english, you tend to forget the french rules :).

    And no, the sentence came neither from english or french. I made it up :). So, ill correct it.

    And Thank you Canard. My doubt about the usage of adj possessif alongside "on" has been clarified.

    Merci beaucoup vous deux.
     
  8. Matcauthon

    Matcauthon Senior Member

    English Canada
    Je trouvais toujours les troubles ici. Je voulais utilisé "on" mais quand j'utilise "nos" ou "notre" je me sens comme j'utilise nous... et ce serait étrange. Alors, est-il un mots qui signifie "our" comme "on" signifie "nous"?
     
  9. gvergara

    gvergara Senior Member

    Santiago, Chile
    Español
    Non, il n'y a pas de possessifs "spéciaux" associés à on quand ce pronom est utilisé au sens de nous.

    On est allés à la fête avec nos parents.
     
    Last edited: Feb 23, 2013
  10. Nerevanin New Member

    Czech
    Hi,
    when I use "on" in french to say "nous (we)" and I want to use a possessive pronoun, should I use "notre/nos" ou "son/sa/ses"?

    I would really appreciate any help. Thank you in advance.
    Nerevanin
     
  11. DearPrudence

    DearPrudence Dépêche Mod

    IdF
    French (lower Normandy)
    Hi, Nerevanin :)

    When you use "on" for "we", then, you use "notre/nos".

    "On va voir nos parents ce week-end."
     
  12. OLN

    OLN Senior Member

    Alsace, France
    French - France, ♀
    Oui, c'est une question de sens. :)
     
  13. Maître Capello

    Maître Capello Mod et ratures

    Suisse romande
    French – Switzerland
    In short:

    On = someone → son, sa, ses
    On = we → notre, nos

    On ne se sert pas de sa tête quand on a dix-sept ans.
    On va voir nos parents ce week-end.
     

Share This Page