1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

FR: on / nous - generalities

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by josef, Jul 28, 2005.

  1. josef Junior Member

    US
    English
    Bonjour à tous. J'ai une question sur la différence entre «on» et «nous». Je sais que «on» peut vouloir dire 'one', mais qu'il peut aussi vouloir dire «nous». Alors.. quelle est la différence en contexte entre «on» en voulant dire «nous» et le pronom «nous» ? Est-ce que «on» est plus formale que «nous» ? Merci pour vos réponses.

    Moderator note:
    Multiple discussions merged to create this one. As a result, this is a rather long thread. If you still are unsure about on vs. nous after you have read all the posts here, please do not start a new thread on the exact same subject. Instead, please reply at the end of this thread to inquire about your specific example sentence.

    See also the following related threads:
    FR: on (= nous, tu, etc.) + past participle & adjective agreement
    FR: on se / nous nous + reflexive verb - pronoun choice
    FR: on + notre, nos / son, sa, ses
    FR: on / nous - in formal essay or academic writing
    FR: on / nous - in the same paragraph
     
    Last edited: Jan 7, 2014
  2. xav

    xav Senior Member

    Paris
    France
    "On" n'est pas formel du tout. Deux sens principaux
    1) impersonnel : "les gens en général" ; on traduit en anglais par "you" ou "one"
    2) en langage populaire, "nous"
     
  3. Cath.S.

    Cath.S. Senior Member

    Bretagne, France
    français de France
    [...]
    Bonne explication, Xav, (et, au fait, bienvenue au forum ! ;) :)).

    Deux exemples pour illustrer cet usage :
    1) On est pas sérieux quand on a dix-sept ans (Arthur RIMBAUD)
    One is not serious when one is seventeen.

    2) On a gagné ! On a gagné ! (les supporters de l'équipe de foot de Trifouilly-lès-Bois)
    We won ! We won ! :D
     
    Last edited: Jul 4, 2009
  4. xav

    xav Senior Member

    Paris
    France
    [...]
    Exemple 1, I'd write On n'est pas sérieux
    But maybe I'm a bit too much
     
    Last edited: Jul 4, 2009
  5. josef Junior Member

    US
    English
    Merci pour l'explication, vous deux!
    Une question plus - «on» s'est dit plus que «nous» dans la conversation quotidien ?
     
  6. xav

    xav Senior Member

    Paris
    France
    Indubitablement. Regrettablement.
     
  7. Starcreator Senior Member

    Canada, English, French
    Canada, English
    On is very informal. On s'en va a la plage. On va au mall. But Nous, although it can be used in informal situations, is also used in formal situations.
     
  8. xav

    xav Senior Member

    Paris
    France
    [...]

    Je dirais, pour être précis, que seul le deuxième "on", celui qui signifie "nous", est informel. Le premier, le "on" impersonnel, est tout à fait correct, d'ailleurs il n'y a pas d'autre formule impersonnelle en français, contrairement à l'anglais où on utilise "you", "one" ou le passif.
    English spoken = on parle français ; il est vrai qu'on est ici à la limite entre les deux "on" et que "nous parlons français" sonnerait mieux. Mais les autre langues latines disent à l'impersonnel "si parla italiano", "se habla español".
     
    Last edited: Jul 4, 2009
  9. bongbang Senior Member

    Thai
    Est-ce que ça veut dire donc que "on" ne s'écrit pas pour signifier "nous" (sauf peut-être sur l'internet) ?

    Je le demande parce que je me demandais si "on", quand il veut dire "nous", doit devenir "l'on" après "que" dans un contexte plus formel. Alors, ça me semble maintenant que l'usage de "on" pour dire "nous" n'est jamais formel.

    Ironiquement je dirais "nous" beaucoup plus souvent si les francophones ne m'avaient pas donné l'impression que le mot est uniquement utilisé chez les anglophones. (Voir ce fil sue le nombre de membres de famille.)

    [Okay, there are surely many things wrong with what I've just written. I hope it's still comprehensible and will greatly appreciate any corrections.]
     
  10. xav

    xav Senior Member

    Paris
    France
    [...]

    no error at all, I think !!

    "on" may be written in its both meanings, but is very informal in the second one - normally used only in written dialogs :
    "Il faut que vous déjeuniez avant de partir !
    -On n'a pas le temps, on est en retard !" (still worse, the " n' " becomes more and more forgotten : "On a pas le temps").

    So, since " l'on " is formal, you normally ought to find it only in the first meaning
    "Avant que l'on ne passe à table, on doit se laver les mains".

    Otherwise, there's a comic effect :
    "On a mangé, on a causé, puis l'on est allés se coucher" seems to be written by a child or a boy who still doesn't master the language levels.

    NB1. J'ai écrit "on est allés" parce que ce "on" signifie "nous" ; mais je n'en suis pas bien sûr... en tout cas, quand le "on" est impersonnel, il n'y a pas de "s". En principe, d'ailleurs, puisqu'on n'écrit pas le "on" = "nous", il n'y a jamais de "s" - sauf éventuellement dans des dialogues.

    NB2. commentaires sur le "fil" que vous indiquez au sujet de la famille :
    To write "Dans la/ma famille, nous sommes quatre" is certainly much better than "...on est quatre" - even in spoken language, it sounds better to me, but I must admit the "on" is spreading.
    "Chez nous, on est quatre" allows to avoid "nous nous", which sounds strangely. I'd say it, not write it.
    :)
     
    Last edited: Jul 4, 2009
  11. bongbang Senior Member

    Thai
    Merci beaucoup, Xav. Alors pour parler de la famille, est-ce qu'on écrirait:

    Chez nous, nous sommes quatre.

    PS Mais si, une faute de frappe est quand même une erreur. ;)
     
  12. geve

    geve Senior Member

    France, Paris
    France, French
    Chez nous, nous sommes quatre :tick:

    PS : Et si vous tenez absolument à trouver une faute dans ce français pourtant excellent, en voilà une (j'ai beaucoup cherché ;) ) : on dit plutôt "il me semble" que "ça me semble"
     
  13. winifred930 New Member

    Cantonese(HK)
    Both ön and nous mean "we". But what's the difference in usage of these two words?
     
  14. la reine victoria Senior Member

    Welcome to WR forums Winifred930 :)

    This really needs the help of a French grammarian. I am neither, but will try to help.

    You need to remember that the pronoun 'on' has other meanings than 'we'. It can be someone, somebody, one (as in 'I') and they.

    My most well known use of 'on' is in 'on dit' - 'they say'

    Et si on vient pendant que vous etes partis?
    And if someone comes while you are out?

    On fait ce qu'on peut!
    One does what one can!

    On t'appelle.
    Someone is calling you.

    On nous prend pour des imbéciles.
    They must think we are stupid.

    I found these sentences in the WR dictionary at the top of this page. Just type in 'on' in French>English and you will see many more examples of its use.

    As far as I know, 'nous' is used only to indicate the first person plural.

    EDIT: It can also mean us, to us and ourselves depending on its grammatical context. Again, you can check in WR dictionary.


    Regards,

    LRV
     
  15. SophieD Senior Member

    FRANCE - FRENCH
    Utiliser "on" pour dire "nous" relève du langage parlé.
     
  16. Mutichou Senior Member

    France
    France - French
    "On" peut aussi servir à traduire le passif en anglais :
    I was given money.
    On m'a donné de l'argent.

    Mais c'est vrai que dans la plupart des cas, il a le même sens que "nous", à l'oral en tout cas.
     
  17. fivestringfuror New Member

    near Seattle, WA
    English; The great state of Missouri, United States
    Bien, je comprends le difference entre tous les deux, mais j'entende beaucoups des gens (especialement les gens francophone) les utiliser interchangeablement. Je suis confondu!
     
  18. justcurious Senior Member

    French / France
    Et bien, oui, en langage parlé, la plupart des gens utilisent "on" pour "nous". Ils utilisent quand même "nous" comme complément d'objet dans ces phrases :).
     
  19. BERENICE S Senior Member

    French-France
    Hellofivestringfuror,

    French people also tend to be "confondus"... Probably, the use of "on" in place of "nous" is due to some lazyness (easier to say "on fait..." than "nous faisons...")

    Normally "on" should be used for a general statement (not referring to someone in particular) :
    "En France, on aime le fromage"
    meaning : generally French people like (love !) cheese

    but, we would (should) say "(Toi et moi), en France, nous aimons le fromage"

    [...]

    Bye
    Bérénice
     
    Last edited: Jul 4, 2009
  20. fivestringfuror New Member

    near Seattle, WA
    English; The great state of Missouri, United States
    Merci bien, tous les deux.

    Donc, ets-ce que c'est tres "snob" d'utiliser "nous" a la place d' "on" en langage parle quand ce n'est pas necessaire? Je parles souvent avec un collegue (camarade de travail?) qui est venu de France (Lyons), et je ne veux pas avoir l'air d'un snob.

    Comme en anglais, je decouvres que la langage parle n'est pas toujours la meme comme la langage ecrit.
     
  21. BERENICE S Senior Member

    French-France
    Fivestringfuror,

    Je ne crois pas qu'il soit "snob" de montrer que l'on aime bien traiter une langue que l'on aime...
    N'hésitez pas je crois à montrer que vous parlez bien. C'est toujours agréable pour l'oreille de celui qui écoute

    Bonsoir,
    B.
     
  22. silex7 New Member

    Egypt, Arabic
    i was reading lately a book for grammaire du francais, but there was something i didn't understand..
    what's the diffrence between "nous" and 'on'??

    ex; nous sommes hommes, on est freres.. is this sentence is right?
    thanks in advance,..

    Silex7
     
    Last edited: Dec 6, 2008
  23. MonsieurAquilone Senior Member

    Auckland
    NZ - English
    Bienvenue aux forums. Generally, 'on' is a colloquial term often used by young people to mean "nous". It means the same thing. Also, 'on' can mean 'one', eg. on peut aller ici, "one can go here.
     
  24. DearPrudence

    DearPrudence Dépêche Mod

    IdF
    French (lower Normandy)
    I would say that
    "on" is the colloquial version of "nous"

    "Nous sommes hommes" sounds a bit weird but it could be a bit "poetic".
    "Nous sommes des hommes" would sound "normal".

    "on est frères" :tick:
     
  25. yeyiboub Senior Member

    Bourgogne
    France
    In fact, "on" can be more general than "nous".
    I think it is more explicit in English, because there are many translations for "on".
    A translation for "on" in English is the passive voice, for example :
    I was told that... = On m'a dit que...
    You can also say "they" or "people" :
    They / People say that... = On dit que...
    "On" does not always refer to "nous". The person who speaks is not always included in "on".
    Hope it helps.
    See you !
     
  26. kate123 Senior Member

    USA,English
    on and nous both have the meaning 'we'
    are on and nous interchangeable anywhere or
    are there certain rules?


    for example, can "Où on est?" also be "Où nous sommes?"
     
  27. hibouette Senior Member

    France and French
    you should avoid to write down "on"
    or else it's interchangeable.

    Sometimes "on" is also used to speak out rules:
    exemple : on ne cours pas ici = il est interdit de courir ici
    Avec "nous", cela aurait moins de force
     
  28. edwingill Senior Member

    England English
    on instead of nous is very frequent in informal spoken French
     
  29. kate123 Senior Member

    USA,English
    you should avoid to write down "on"-------what do you mean by this??
    can you be more elaborate please?


    and i am aware of the other meanings of on
    it's just that i don't understand the distinction between
    on and nous, if there is any, that is, when you're using
    the words for the meaning 'we'
     
  30. scotland the brave New Member

    Paris
    Scotland
    Hi

    In some circumstaces "On" has a more general meaning; for example when you want to describe what tourist can do in a town eg. "On peut vistiter l'hôtel de ville." In this sense it translates as "One", a term mainly reserved for use by the Queen of England!
     
  31. kate123 Senior Member

    USA,English
    do you mean to say that on is more colloquial than nous, hibouette?
     
  32. Smerpy Senior Member

    Nantes, France
    English(UK)/French
    When you can use "nous" then you can use "on", but "on" can also be part of, what is called in french, the 'impersonal form'.

    For instance:

    "On m'a dit qu'il allait pleuvoir." =~ "I've been told that it is going to rain tomorrow."

    "Nous" cannot be used here.
     
  33. Gardefeu Senior Member

    x
    x
    Oh, absolutely, I thought that was so obvious! Kids at school are taught (well, it was so in my days) never to say on, always nous!
    But of course, the opposite is true: orally, you will hardly ever hear anyone says nous.
     
  34. hibouette Senior Member

    France and French
    I meant that on is more colloquial. You have to use it orally and avoid to use it when you write things
     
  35. kylijah Senior Member

    London, UK
    French - France
    don't mean to be picky but it would be "ou sommes-nous?"

    Frankly, I think the difference between "on" et "nous" is very difficult to explain.

    Personally I always use "on". I even add it when it's not necessary "nous on est la" - which is not correct of course but very used in French (probably much to the dismay of non-French native speakers!!). I usually find that "nous" is much stronger.. as if one's need to emphasize...
     
  36. se16teddy

    se16teddy Senior Member

    London
    English - England
  37. ils New Member

    U.S., English
    Bonjour! Est-qu'on peut dire <on va aux cinema> ou est-il <on y va aux cinema>? Ou peut-etre on peut dire <peut-etre on peut aller aux cinema>, ou est-qu'il faut dire <peut-etre nous pouvons aller aux cinema>? :confused: Est-qu'on peut dire <Est-qu'on peut dire> ou <peut-etre on peut dire>???...???

    Quand tu utilize <on>, utilize-tu le troisieme personne singulier, ou quoi?

    Merci beaucoup! :)

    [...]
     
    Last edited: Jul 4, 2009
  38. mplsray Senior Member


    In his book The Power of Babel, linguist John McWhorter tells of a French friend becoming irritated with him because he used nous all the time when speaking French with her instead of on.
     
  39. geve

    geve Senior Member

    France, Paris
    France, French
    Bonjour et bienvenue sur le forum *ils*,

    Oui, il faut conjuguer le verbe à la troisième personne du singulier quand le sujet est "on".

    [...]
     
    Last edited: Jul 4, 2009
  40. CarlaBlomst New Member

    Norway
    Norwegian, Norway
    My French teacher told me that Nous was going out of fashion and that On is more frequently used when talking... Is this true?
     
  41. TA4U Senior Member

    près de Montréal
    Français, Québec
    It is a fact... still just plain fashion though...
     
  42. david314

    david314 Senior Member

    Clayton, Missouri
    American English
    D'habitude, on dit, on. Bienvenue au forum et bon courage
     
  43. Jul Junior Member

    London
    French, France
    Personally, I use 'nous' in letters or in an official email but in this case, 'nous' represents my company. It is more used in polite written things.
    In my grand parents' postcard: Nous sommes alles visiter le Chateau de Versailles
    In my emails: Nous nous engageons a vous aider du mieux que nous puissions.

    But otherwise, I use 'on' most of the time.
     
  44. BMR

    BMR Senior Member

    Paris
    France
    Sorry but my english is too rough to formulate a nuance ...
    Quand je fais partie d'un groupe et quand je parle à ce groupe : "on" (comme dans "on va au cinéma ?" par exemple)
    Quand je fais partie d'un groupe mais que je parle à une personne extérieure (par exemple au téléphone) : "nous" (comme dans "nous allons au cinéma").
    "On" est "impersonnel" et "indéfini" : on ne sait pas trop qui fait partie du groupe désigné par ce pronom "on".
    "Nous" est plus personnel et renforce l'identité du groupe.
    I hope this helps, sorry if it's in french.
     
  45. Jul Junior Member

    London
    French, France
    when I am on the phone, I say 'on va au cine, tu nous rejoins' to my friends as well. I will never use 'nous' with my friends or my family.
     
  46. to_rk Senior Member

    India English
    Bonjour

    Quand nous somme libres, nous sortons avec des amis.

    peut traduire a:

    Quand on est libres, on sort avec des amis

    quel ce que veut dire a changement?

    Merci.
     
  47. FranParis

    FranParis Senior Member

    Paris
    Français - France
    The second one is less formal.

    Notwithstanding, one can see a difference in meaning, too.

    The first phrase means when you have no appointments or other obligations.

    The second one means when you are free (having the freedom)...
     
  48. Elme

    Elme Senior Member

    Paris
    French
    bonjour,

    The first "Quand nous sommes libres, nous sortons avec des amis."
    means "When we have time, we see our friends."

    The second "Quand on est libre, on sort avec des amis." can mean the same, but can it also mean "In a state of freedom, anyone may see their friends."
     
  49. to_rk Senior Member

    India English
    thanks for your replies. But it's still confusing. Could you explain with examples.

    Merci.
     
  50. Elme

    Elme Senior Member

    Paris
    French
    Voici des exemples.

    Avec on à la place de nous :

    - Vous avez fait quoi cet après-midi ?
    - On a été attendre Audrey à la sortie du travail. Puis on est allé au café. - Où est ce que vous avez mangé ?
    - On est tous allé chez elle et on s'est fait des pâtes. En vitesse, parcequ'on voulait ressortir pour aller au ciné.
    ...

    Avec on à la place de n'importe qui :

    On est toujours fâché, quand on se rend compte qu'on s'est perdu. On a beau se dire que c'était accidentel, on ne peut pas s'empêcher de penser, que si on avait regardé un plan, on s'en serait sorti.
     

Share This Page